KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

whole new ball of wax

Spanish translation: algo completamente nuevo (o diferente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole new ball of wax
Spanish translation:algo completamente nuevo (o diferente)
Entered by: Rick Henry

21:45 Mar 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: whole new ball of wax
The high shool was a whole new ball of wax.
algo completamente nuevo o diferente
Explanation:
One of many (I'm sure) choices.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3algo completamente nuevo o diferente
Rick Henry
4 +2Otra cosa
Judy Rojas
4otro rollo/boleto/cantar/otra ondaxxxEstrop
4harina de otro costal
Gustavo Carias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
algo completamente nuevo o diferente


Explanation:
One of many (I'm sure) choices.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
12 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
18 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: nuevo y diferente diria yo.
46 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Otra cosa


Explanation:
"Es otra cosa" puede ser otra opción que se podría dar.
Saludos,
Ricardo

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: en sentido más coloquial o familiar, sí.
14 mins

agree  David Davis: o "otra cosa enteramente"
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harina de otro costal


Explanation:
Podria usarse en este caso. "A whole new ball of wax" es una expresion que no se usa mucho actualmente.

Gustavo Carias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otro rollo/boleto/cantar/otra onda


Explanation:
Definitivamente es una expresión idiomática. Si la actualizamos al lenguaje cotidiano del los jóvenes mexicanos, cualquiera de estas expresiones serviría.
Suerte!!!

xxxEstrop