KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

joust

Spanish translation: justa, combate medieval, torneo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joust
Spanish translation:justa, combate medieval, torneo

17:43 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: joust
medieval horse combat
Obed Cherise
'torneo'
Explanation:
la justa también se llama 'torneo' (ver DRAE). Un saludo.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6justaPilar T. Bayle
4'torneo'xxxmgonzalez
4justaelenali
4justaYoussef Rafiq de Cándido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
justa


Explanation:
joust is justa...

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Sí.
10 mins
  -> :-) es la segunda vez que lo pregunta... :-)

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
1 hr

agree  John Barker: Bang on!
1 hr

agree  Haydée González
1 hr

agree  Terry Burgess: Una respuesta muy ídem:-)))
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justa


Explanation:
competir en una justa
combate medieval a caballo

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justa


Explanation:
Se trata de un combate medieval en que los oponentes iban a caballo y utilizaban lanzas

Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'torneo'


Explanation:
la justa también se llama 'torneo' (ver DRAE). Un saludo.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank you very much