KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

chimney

Spanish translation: chimenea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chimney
Spanish translation:chimenea
Entered by: xxxOso

21:48 Mar 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chimney
chimney soot
jen
chimenea
Explanation:
Hi Jen

chimney soot = hollín o tizne de chimenea.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14chimeneaxxxOso
4 +8chimeneaPilar T. Bayle
5 +3hollín de chimeneaAtacama


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
chimenea


Explanation:
Hi Jen

chimney soot = hollín o tizne de chimenea.

Good luck from Oso ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: yep :-))
1 min
  -> ¶:^) ¶:^) ¶:^)

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-))))) una buena pareja de natación sincronizada no se lleva un minuto... :-))) Ganaste, osito.
3 mins
  -> ¶:^D!! Grazie mille Pili! ¶:^)))

agree  Atacama
4 mins
  -> Hiya buddy! Un abrazo del oso para my main mate! ¶:^))

agree  Leliadoura: :)
7 mins
  -> Hooola Leli, Grazie mille signorina ¶:^))

agree  Thierry LOTTE
46 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Thierry ¶:^))

agree  Rick Henry
52 mins
  -> Gracias mil Rick ¶:^))

agree  xxxmgonzalez: ¡Premio para el caballero!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias pal, ¡un abrazo! ¶:^))

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Bernardo ¶:^))

agree  Myrtha: Hola compatriota
3 hrs
  -> Hola paisana ¡Gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Mónica Guzmán
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias mm ¶:^))

agree  elenali
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil elenali ¶:^))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mary ¶:^))

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Fer ¶:^))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 hrs
  -> Hola Rafaela ¡Gracias! ¶:^))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chimenea


Explanation:
soot is hollín. Chimney soot, "hollín de chimenea", or simply "hollín".

Cheers!

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿Nos preparamos para nado sincronzado? ¶:^))
1 min
  -> :-)))))))) casi

agree  Roser Villa
5 mins
  -> :-) gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich: happens to the best of us... learned it from you! :-(
10 mins
  -> jajajajajaaaaaaaaaa mi niña...

agree  Leliadoura
10 mins
  -> :-) gracias

agree  Antonio Costa
25 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: hollín de chimenea
2 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hollín de chimenea


Explanation:
That's what it is according to the Diccionario de Ingenieros by Louis A. Robb. Also, have a look at the link below.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^))
2 hrs
  -> Hey big bear, thanks for your support buddy.