KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

i love you

Spanish translation: ¡Te amo! o ¡Te quiero mucho!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Spanish translation:¡Te amo! o ¡Te quiero mucho!
Entered by: xxxOso

02:45 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i love you
just want to tell my grandmother who speaks only spanish i ove her
ginger
¡Te amo! o ¡Te quiero mucho!
Explanation:
Hi Ginger.
You can also add the word "abuelita" which means "grandma" in Spanish.
Sooo, the whole phrase is:
"¡Te amo abuelita!"
or:
"¡Te quiero mucho abuelita!"

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8¡Te amo! o ¡Te quiero mucho!xxxOso
5 +3Te quiero
David Davis
5 +3"Abuelita, la quiero mucho"
Terry Burgess
5la quieroxxxDiego V
4Te amo
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Te quiero


Explanation:
o te amo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 02:59:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are all good answers, I just left mine as simple as your question. I know your grandmother will be happy to hear from you no matter how you say it!

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica L
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Te amo


Explanation:
Creo que para una abuela "te amo", suena mejor que "te quiero".

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Abuelita, la quiero mucho"


Explanation:
This means:
"Granny, I love you".

Hope this helps:-)
terry
PS: And you SHOULD tell her you love her.


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿Nos apuntamos al equipo de nado sincronizado compa? ¶:^))
0 min
  -> Ahuehuetes que sí compa!!!...pero dentro de un tanque de tequila:-))))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Me quedo con "Abuela/Abuelita, te quiero mucho"
4 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-))) ...just trying to teach wee 'uns that in Spanish, their elders deserve greater respect...hence the "usted" form. 6 of 1 and a half dozen ..etc.:-))

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: PERFECT and soooo sweet!
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
¡Te amo! o ¡Te quiero mucho!


Explanation:
Hi Ginger.
You can also add the word "abuelita" which means "grandma" in Spanish.
Sooo, the whole phrase is:
"¡Te amo abuelita!"
or:
"¡Te quiero mucho abuelita!"

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: De éstas me quedo con "te quiero mucho, abuelita" :-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias mil Andrea, ¡un abrazo! ¶:^))

agree  elenali: "te quiero mucho, abuelita", muy tierno
3 hrs
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias por las porras! ¶:^))

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: 'Te quiero' me suena más respetuoso hacia una abuela que 'te amo', eso se lo digo a mi novio.me parece
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabel ¶:^))

agree  Aurora Humarán: a te quiero, no me "suena" decirle "te amoo" a mi abuela....
7 hrs
  -> Pero, ¿por qué no? ¿no es una abuela digna de que la ame su nieta?

agree  CNF: de acuerdo con Andrea
14 hrs
  -> ¿Y conmigo no?¡¡¡Buuuuuaaaaaa!!!

agree  Mónica Guzmán
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias mm!! ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¡Qué orejas tan grandes tienes, abuelita! #:)
20 hrs
  -> Son para escucharte mejor hijita... ¶:^D!!!

agree  Leliadoura
21 hrs
  -> Hooola Leli, Grazie mille Signorina ¶:^))

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la quiero


Explanation:
I love you = te quiero/ te amo

En la oración:
Sólo quiero decir a mi abuela, que sólo habla español, que la quiero.

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47