KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

by then

Spanish translation: para entonces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by then
Spanish translation:para entonces
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

21:07 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Children's literature
English term or phrase: by then
"By then the old man had died."

Another one that I should know, but it's Friday, what can I say? Simply replacing it with "ya" doesn't seem sufficient, because it comes after a long string of text about a doctor who was still on his way to see the old man, and didn't KNOW that he had died. Perhaps I'm making it more complicated than it should be. I once heard the expression "para entonces," does that fit here?
Bill Greendyk
United States
Para entonces, para cuando llegó
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:15:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, but even when my nick is Joseemi I am a woman, have a good weekend too!
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
So it does work!! Thanks, José, and have a good weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Para entonces, para cuando llegó
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4En ese entonces / momento
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Para entonces, para cuando llegó


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:15:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, but even when my nick is Joseemi I am a woman, have a good weekend too!

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
So it does work!! Thanks, José, and have a good weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: Para entonces el hombre (ya) había muerto....
1 min

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En ese entonces / momento


Explanation:
Para entonces también serviría, pero no la hubiera usado espontáneamente.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242