KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

two-pronged

Spanish translation: acción doble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-pronged
Spanish translation:acción doble
Entered by: Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta

15:13 Mar 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: two-pronged
Aquí les envío el párrafo para que entiendan mejor de que se trata:
"A TWO-PRONGED action on a global basis appears to provide a realistic approach to the urgent problesm posed by the acute disparity in the world economic situation."

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
:)
Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
acción doble / ataque por dos flancos
Explanation:
Just another possibility: "Una acción doble con alcance global parece ser una forma realista de abordar..."

Depending on the rest of your text maybe you could use "atacar por dos flancos/por ambos flancos/por los dos flancos" (a military simile).

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea. Realmente había pensado en "acción doble" pero no estaba segura. Muchas gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acción doble / ataque por dos flancos
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2de doble vía
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de doble vía


Explanation:
Una acción de doble vía a nivel global...

O sea que tiene dos vías o caminos de acción.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esmeraldarl
14 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acción doble / ataque por dos flancos


Explanation:
Just another possibility: "Una acción doble con alcance global parece ser una forma realista de abordar..."

Depending on the rest of your text maybe you could use "atacar por dos flancos/por ambos flancos/por los dos flancos" (a military simile).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Gracias Andrea. Realmente había pensado en "acción doble" pero no estaba segura. Muchas gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: prefiero "doble acción" :)
7 mins

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
7 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
11 mins
  -> gracias a los tres :-)