KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

to exercise too strenously

Spanish translation: Estoy haciendo demasiado ejercicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to exercise too strenously
Spanish translation:Estoy haciendo demasiado ejercicio
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

21:34 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to exercise too strenously
My back aches, maybe I am exercising too strenously.
I'm searching for a natural way to say that, for instance: estoy haciendo mucho esfuerzo.
c.camp
Estoy haciendo demasiado ejercicio
Explanation:
Miguel

Eso es lo que una persona normal comentaría a otra en español

espero que ayude.

miguel
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Estoy haciendo demasiado ejercicio
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5estoy haciendo ejercicio muy fuerte
Valeria Verona
4tal vez me estoy esforzando demasiado al hacer ejercicios
Alis?
4... quizas estoy haciendo los ejercicios demasiado fuertes.
David Davis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Estoy haciendo demasiado ejercicio


Explanation:
Miguel

Eso es lo que una persona normal comentaría a otra en español

espero que ayude.

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
2 mins
  -> gracias "colegas"

agree  Francisco Herrerias
3 mins
  -> gracias "colegas"

agree  Paola Nobizelli
8 mins
  -> gracias "colegas"

agree  Al Gallo: Impecable.
11 mins

agree  Maria: yes, very natural way of speaking
26 mins
  -> gracias "colegas"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estoy haciendo ejercicio muy fuerte


Explanation:
I'm a native Sp speaker from Argentina. That's how I would say it.
HTH.
:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:49:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is natural, not necessarily perfect for purists...

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... quizas estoy haciendo los ejercicios demasiado fuertes.


Explanation:
Good luck!

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tal vez me estoy esforzando demasiado al hacer ejercicios


Explanation:
otra opción

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51