KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

what

Spanish translation: ¿Qué demonios...? (see question for more options)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What on earth...?
Spanish translation:¿Qué demonios...? (see question for more options)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

00:41 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: what
what on earth?
stephanie
¿Qué...?
Explanation:
Some equivalents for What on earth?, with varying degrees of surprise, intention, etc. :-)

¿Qué diablos...?

¿Qué demonios...?

¿Qué cuernos...?

¿Qué demontres...? (old, but funny) :-)


An example: ¿Qué diablos estás haciendo allí? (What on earth are you doing there?)


HTH
Andrea




Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18¿Qué...?
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3¿Qué diablos?xxxDiego V
5 +2¿qué diablos?... or ¿qué demonios? [sucede/sucedió]
Terry Burgess
5¿Qué diantres? ¿Qué rayos?olv10siq
4¿Qué narices?
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Qué diablos?


Explanation:
uns opción

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Y alcanza. :)))
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  CNF
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
¿Qué...?


Explanation:
Some equivalents for What on earth?, with varying degrees of surprise, intention, etc. :-)

¿Qué diablos...?

¿Qué demonios...?

¿Qué cuernos...?

¿Qué demontres...? (old, but funny) :-)


An example: ¿Qué diablos estás haciendo allí? (What on earth are you doing there?)


HTH
Andrea






Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
3 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez
4 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins

agree  MEdith
12 mins

agree  Roger Martin
56 mins

agree  Angel Biojo
1 hr

agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  OLMO
2 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten
2 hrs

agree  elenali
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Alvis
5 hrs

agree  David Davis
6 hrs

agree  CNF
11 hrs

agree  Claudia Consigli
13 hrs

agree  Haydée González
15 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 days

agree  Ines Iglesias
7 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿qué diablos?... or ¿qué demonios? [sucede/sucedió]


Explanation:
This I think is the most common---what's missing is "happen or happened or going on?

Hope this help:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr
  -> Mil Gracias Claudia:-)))

agree  CNF
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Qué narices?


Explanation:
Ahí tienes otra :-)

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Qué diantres? ¿Qué rayos?


Explanation:
Estas son otras variantes que también se pueden aplicar al "what on earth".

Espero que te sirvan.
Suerte.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987