KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

power

Spanish translation: Poder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power
Spanish translation:Poder
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

04:59 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: power
the power of Gods
Poder
Explanation:
El poder de los dioses.

dioses en minusculas
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Poder
Claudia Alvis
4 +3el poderío de los diosesJH Trads
5 +1el poder de los dioses
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Poder


Explanation:
El poder de los dioses.

dioses en minusculas

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 621
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
10 mins

agree  elenali
19 mins

agree  Gustavo Carias
30 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
45 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas
1 hr

agree  David Davis
2 hrs

agree  Terry Burgess
2 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
2 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
8 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
10 hrs

agree  Haydée González
14 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
21 hrs

agree  CNF
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ines Iglesias
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el poder de los dioses


Explanation:
none
word to word translation and as simple as it is....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: This time Thierry, there isn't even a 1 minute difference:-))
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el poderío de los dioses


Explanation:
en este contexto literario yo usaría poderío, como en la siguiente referencia:

... a los grandes señores y mucho era el dolor que las picaduras les causaban y se
rindieron los grandes señores ante la sabiduríay el poderío de los dioses. ...
www.basque-red.net/cas/archivo/otros/marcos1.htm - 14k

espero que esto te ayude


    nat Sp, web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great answer! ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Me gusta pero 'poderío' siempre me suena a tonadillera.
5 hrs

agree  Claudia Consigli
7 hrs