KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

stumbling blocks

Spanish translation: obstáculos (en aparencia) infranqueables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stumbling blocks
Spanish translation:obstáculos (en aparencia) infranqueables
Entered by: xxxtarrina

23:55 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: stumbling blocks
of all the stumbling blocks inherent in learning the language...
xxxtarrina
obstáculos (en aparencia) infranqueables
Explanation:
entre todos los obstáculos en apariencia infranqueables a la hora de aprender un idioma...

O "uno de los mayores obstáculos inherentes al aprendizaje"... Simpler
Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent! Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obstáculos (en aparencia) infranqueables
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4obstaculos, tropiezosxxxjmf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstáculos (en aparencia) infranqueables


Explanation:
entre todos los obstáculos en apariencia infranqueables a la hora de aprender un idioma...

O "uno de los mayores obstáculos inherentes al aprendizaje"... Simpler

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191
Grading comment
Excellent! Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: sí, sin franqueables :-)
9 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstaculos, tropiezos


Explanation:
or maybe escollos

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22