KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Anatheum

Spanish translation: himno nacional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:national anthem
Spanish translation:himno nacional
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

15:16 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Anatheum
Romanian National Anatheum
xxxTransTeck
himno nacional de Romania
Explanation:
Could it be that this should be: Romanian National Anthem
Just an idea.
Hope it helps.
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Many thanks, it must be a typo!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1himno nacional de Romania
Sarah Brenchley
4himno nacionalAlbert Golub
2Himno nacional rumano
Jack Doughty
1AnatemaMTK


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
himno nacional de Romania


Explanation:
Could it be that this should be: Romanian National Anthem
Just an idea.
Hope it helps.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
Many thanks, it must be a typo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: she's right
2 mins
  -> Thanks Albert

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
himno nacional


Explanation:
typo!!
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Anatema


Explanation:
TransTek, the closest word I found in an English dictionary was Anathema.

From the Oxford dictionary:
anathema / @"n&T@m@ / n (pl -mas)
a (hated thing, person) (no art) to be anathema TO sb: liberal
ideas are anathema to them les repugnan or les resultan
odiosas las ideas liberales
b (Relig) anatema m

I hope it helps,

Ma. Teresa

MTK
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Himno nacional rumano


Explanation:
I suspect that Anatheum should be Anthem.
Anatheum does exist but is usually the name of a club or hotel.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29