International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

children at risk

Spanish translation: niños en situaciones de riesgo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:children at risk
Spanish translation:niños en situaciones de riesgo

18:27 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / children
English term or phrase: children at risk
What are children at risk? They are children who live in constant danger and fear from a variety of situations such as: abuse, homelessness, war, etc. (The document is for children's teachers.)
Tebiblo
niños en situaciones de riesgo
Explanation:
I think "situaciones de riesgo" captures your idea more precisely.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
¡Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7niños en situacion de riesgo...smvasc
4 +7niños en situaciones de riesgo
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +2niños (o niños y jóvenes) ante situaciones de riesgo
Henry Hinds
5 +1niños que viven en peligro constantexxxOso
4 +1niños en peligro
Al Gallo
5niños a riesgo de....Maria-Jose Pastor
4Niños en Riesgoelenali
4Niños en situaciones de riesgo inminenteLEALZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niños que viven en peligro constante


Explanation:
Hola Teóbiblo,
También podría ser "niños que viven en riesgo constante".

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Hola Oso!
1 min
  -> ¡Hoooola Bill! ¡Gracias! ¶:^))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
niños en situaciones de riesgo


Explanation:
I think "situaciones de riesgo" captures your idea more precisely.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1976
Grading comment
¡Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
4 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
16 mins

agree  Patricia Posadas
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Consigli
3 hrs

agree  Clarisa Moraña: Es la expresión que usa UNICEF en sus documentos.
6 hrs

agree  Veronica Lassa
10 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
niños en situacion de riesgo...


Explanation:
none

smvasc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxiwerner
1 min

agree  sercominter
17 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
1 hr

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Creo que yo también. usaria el singular de situación, pero..no olvidemos los acentos...
8 hrs

agree  Ocell
16 hrs

agree  CNF: singular es mejor
19 hrs

agree  Sery
20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niños en peligro


Explanation:
It is not necessary to include more words.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Alvis
2 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

neutral  Magno: que no la palabra riesgo seria mejor en esto? (solo un comentario)
20 mins
  -> Sí, si no fuese que están en 'constant danger ', y posibilidades tales como ' abuse' y ' war' han sido incluídas.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
niños a riesgo de....


Explanation:
a child can be at risk of not passing the grade, at risk of needing "special education", at risk of falling off the jungle gym, it's an expression to flag teachers of certain things they have to look out for in children in the classroom setting.

It really depends on the context, and no this does not only apply to those children in constant danger

Parent of 3 school aged children in USA



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
niños (o niños y jóvenes) ante situaciones de riesgo


Explanation:
Planteo esta posibilidad, destacando la necesidad de decir "niños y jóvenes" ya que en inglés todos los menores son "children" y en español distinguimos; úunicamente son niños quienes aún no llegan a la adolescencia.

"Ante" me gusta más, y también "situaciones".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: ahí va mi voto Henry
33 mins
  -> Gracias, es un voto que vale.

agree  olv10siq: :aquí va mi voto también.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias también, es otro voto que vale.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niños en situaciones de riesgo inminente


Explanation:
another option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niños en Riesgo


Explanation:
Qué son los niños en riesgo? Son niños que viven en constante peligro y temor ante una variedad de situaciones tales como: .........

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17