International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

wordsmith of choice

Spanish translation: amante de las palabras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wordsmith
Spanish translation:amante de las palabras
Entered by: Zubimendi

23:21 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wordsmith of choice
Hi, I need some help with this.
Many thanks to all
Zubimendi
Spain
hombre/ mujer de letras
Explanation:
amante de las palabras

una ref:

... of Barbara Jean Hicks, professional wordsmith, award-winning author, and downright ... have
finaled in both readers' choice and reviewers' choice competitions, and ...
Description: Inspirational, and romantic comedy author. Personal information, book blurbs, sample chapters, Pilchuckle...
Category: Arts > Literature > Genres > Romance > Authors > H
www.barbarajeanhicks.com/ - 10k

también acuñador de palabras en caso de que esta persona cree palabras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 23:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of choice : \"de gran/primera categoría/clase\"

espero que esto te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Hugo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Forjador/creador de palabras selectas/escogidas/de primera.olv10siq
4hombre/ mujer de letrasJH Trads
4artífice de la palabra de tu elección
Bill Greendyk
4Herrero de palabras de alta/buena calidadSerge L


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herrero de palabras de alta/buena calidad


Explanation:
would be my suggestion, thoughit might sound a bit odd...

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artífice de la palabra de tu elección


Explanation:
I would translate "wordsmith" as "artífice de palabra," and "of choice" as "de tu (or su) elección.

Good luck!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hombre/ mujer de letras


Explanation:
amante de las palabras

una ref:

... of Barbara Jean Hicks, professional wordsmith, award-winning author, and downright ... have
finaled in both readers' choice and reviewers' choice competitions, and ...
Description: Inspirational, and romantic comedy author. Personal information, book blurbs, sample chapters, Pilchuckle...
Category: Arts > Literature > Genres > Romance > Authors > H
www.barbarajeanhicks.com/ - 10k

también acuñador de palabras en caso de que esta persona cree palabras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 23:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of choice : \"de gran/primera categoría/clase\"

espero que esto te ayude


    nat Sp, web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Hugo.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forjador/creador de palabras selectas/escogidas/de primera.


Explanation:
This would be my choice.
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987