KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

sleezy affair

Spanish translation: asunto turbio


16:17 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sleezy affair
How long have you been with this sleezy affair?
c.camp
Spanish translation:asunto turbio
Explanation:
No sé si se trata de un asunto o de una relación amorosa, pero sleazy es algo sórdido, turbio.
Selected response from:

smorales30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9asunto turbiosmorales30
3aventura tipo sleazynephrodoc


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
asunto turbio


Explanation:
No sé si se trata de un asunto o de una relación amorosa, pero sleazy es algo sórdido, turbio.

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Egmont: ok
14 mins

agree  xxxschwensen
28 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo: ¡sórdido es una gran palabra!
1 hr

agree  Yolanda González
1 hr

agree  cotasur
3 hrs

agree  Haydée González
8 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
21 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aventura tipo sleazy


Explanation:
When you are sleazy, you are sleazy in Spanish and English. P.D. Sleazy not sleezy. Even sleazes have their orthographic pride.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41