KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Forearm shiver

Spanish translation: el golpe del antebrazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forearm shiver
Spanish translation:el golpe del antebrazo
Entered by: Joseph Rosacena

15:47 May 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Forearm shiver
Fifteen years ago Carr's forearm shiver had shatterde the face of a Mississippi right end before a howling mob at Legion Field, where Alabama played, and brought him fame.
Celia Filipetto
el golpe de su antebrazo rompió la cara
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Yo diría más bien un "golpe" que estremecimiento o temblor puesto que lo que realmente causó la "destrucción" de la cara es más fuerte que un simple gesto como temblor.
Selected response from:

Joseph Rosacena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1el golpe de su antebrazo rompió la cara
Joseph Rosacena
4 +1un gesto de su antebrazo
Circe
4 +1un gesto de su antebrazo
Circe
4movimiento de su antebrazo / deseméño de su antebrazo
Francisco Adell
4la rapidez de su (ante) brazo
Leonardo Parachú
4el ímpetu de su antebrazo
Maria


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un gesto de su antebrazo


Explanation:
That's an idea. Good luck! :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins
  -> gracias Alberto :o)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un gesto de su antebrazo


Explanation:
That's an idea. Good luck! :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la rapidez de su (ante) brazo


Explanation:
Por el resto de la oración me imagino que Carr era un pistolero. Por eso la velocidad de su antebrazo le trajo fama.

Espero que te ayude.

Opiniones por favor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:22:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón miré de nuevo la pregunta y ahora pienso que era un jugador de baseball, igual mantengo mi sugerencia

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el golpe de su antebrazo rompió la cara


Explanation:
My suggestion.
Yo diría más bien un "golpe" que estremecimiento o temblor puesto que lo que realmente causó la "destrucción" de la cara es más fuerte que un simple gesto como temblor.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Abraham: Shiver as in "shiver me timbers" to strike forcefully or break.
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el ímpetu de su antebrazo


Explanation:
otra opción, que conota energía, impulso, strength.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimiento de su antebrazo / deseméño de su antebrazo


Explanation:
I thik so.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53