International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

wearing your heart on a sleeve

Spanish translation: hola!


08:15 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wearing your heart on a sleeve
soul music is wearing your heart on a sleeve
susana
Spanish translation:hola!
Explanation:
una posibilidad: la música "soul" te hace abrir el corazón a los demás/otros...
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4con corazón en la manoxxxlaurichi78
5 +1hola!Aurora Humarán
4La música soul supone llevar el corazón cosido a la solapa
Teresa Duran-Sanchez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hola!


Explanation:
una posibilidad: la música "soul" te hace abrir el corazón a los demás/otros...

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTeresaImaz
3 hrs
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con corazón en la mano


Explanation:
Eso es lo que decimos en España...

"La música soul hace que vayas (es como ir)con el corazón en la mano".

Suerte!

xxxlaurichi78
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: me gusta más que la mía y por mis pagos también se usa
6 mins

agree  MJ Barber
12 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos!

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La música soul supone llevar el corazón cosido a la solapa


Explanation:
No creo que sea aquí apropiado decir "llevar el corazón en un puño" porque eso significa estar tenso, nervioso, a la expectativa de algo. Llevar el corazón en la manga querría decir "tenerlo escondido", como los tahúres cuando llevan un as en la manga. Creo que "llevar el corazón cosido a la solapa" conserva el sentido del original: la música soul supone desgarrarse, mostrar el sentimiento en carne viva.

A ver qué piensan los demas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 08:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case someone got me wrong: \"cosido a la solapa\" means to me \"showing it to everybody\" (like a flower on your lapel), instead of hiding it!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: not really, Cid, you are confusing with "up your sleeve", which is where cards would be hidden.
11 mins
  -> No, no, you got me all wrong, MJ, I mean "cosido a la solapa", EXPUESTO A LA VISTA DE TODOS, and not hidden!