KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

breathe

Spanish translation: respirar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Spanish translation:respirar
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

12:03 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
this word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
respirar
Explanation:
more info
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9respirar
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +8RESPIRA, RESPIRAR
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
respirar


Explanation:
more info

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igli Como
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: don't see how it works into an art exhibit though
7 mins
  -> neither do I, but..

agree  Worklog
33 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich
45 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
57 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Joseph Rosacena
4 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  elenali
6 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Francisco Adell
6 hrs
  -> obrigada

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
RESPIRA, RESPIRAR


Explanation:
MIGUEL.

RESPIRA if you are telling somebody to do it..


MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dunie
24 mins

agree  Worklog
26 mins

agree  xxxschwensen: More context would help.
33 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
39 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: I agree with Anna Louise but both terms are correct.
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: perhaps the viewer has to breathe in order to get the full effect of the piece.....
3 hrs

agree  CNF
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day8 hrs