KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

ickle

Spanish translation: chiquillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ickle
Spanish translation:chiquillo
Entered by: David Davis

22:30 May 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ickle
El contexto corresponde al libro "harry potter and the philosopher's stone".

- (...) "And look after Ron."
- "Don't worry, ickle ronniekins is safe with us."
- "Shut up." Said Ron again.
scs2002
Chiquillo
Explanation:
It does mean small or little, but I would keep the context - they are making fun of him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 04:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As MJ Pastor says, Harry Potter has been translated to Spanish, French, German and Hebrew (that I know of) and probably several/many other languages.
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ronicito / el pequeño Ron
Roxana M
4 +2little
swisstell
5 +1pequeMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +1Chiquillo
David Davis
4 +2AN EXTRA PIECE OF INFORMATION
Gustavo Garrido
4 +1...ronito / ronicito / ronitito...
Ramón Solá
4 +1"roñicito"
Jose Alonso


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
little


Explanation:
little Ronniekins
"piccolo" if it was Italian ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 23:44:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"little\" here said in a somewhat derogatory sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  CNF
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks, Natalia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chiquillo


Explanation:
It does mean small or little, but I would keep the context - they are making fun of him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 04:15:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As MJ Pastor says, Harry Potter has been translated to Spanish, French, German and Hebrew (that I know of) and probably several/many other languages.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
1 day21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"roñicito"


Explanation:
Yes, they're obviously mocking little Ron, so I' volunteering this not an exact translation, which sort of conveys a derogatory meaning.

Dalton

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...ronito / ronicito / ronitito...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, M.Dolors!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ronicito / el pequeño Ron


Explanation:
se podría usar uno de los dos en este caso, en son de burla

Roxana M
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AN EXTRA PIECE OF INFORMATION


Explanation:
Believe it or not there's a "Harry Potter Glossary" out there.

Ickle Duddeykins
A "baby-talk" name Mrs. Dursley uses to dote on Dudley

Ickle Ronniekins
What Fred and George Weasley call Ron whenever they feel like making fun of him

Ickle Firsties
A name Peeves uses to mock first year students, meaning "little first years".

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: how right you are
11 hrs

agree  CNF: nice ;^)
12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peque


Explanation:
peque from pequeño

Ickle
("Ickle firsties" - Peeves) Baby talk for 'little'.

Web site: http://www.i2k.com/~svderark/lexicon/strictly_british1.html#...

I am sure Harry Potter has already been translated, you may want to check it out.

hope it helps -

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
9 hrs