KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

"He has 20/20 hindsight"

Spanish translation: Después de la batalla / después de la guerra todos son generales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He has 20/20 hindsight
Spanish translation:Después de la batalla / después de la guerra todos son generales
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

19:23 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "He has 20/20 hindsight"
How would you translate this idiom?
Clarence Williams
Después de la batalla / después de la guerra todos son generales
Explanation:
This would be one way to put it. The saying has two meanings that I know of: one is the same as having 20/20 hindsight, the other one is giving yourself credit for something you haven't done. A couple of examples:

El gobierno del Eduardo Frei Ruiz Tagle se encontró, sin saberlo, con un problema de proporciones que o bien no supo dimensionar o no fue capaz de controlar. Sin embargo, de ninguna manera la crisis es endosable al manejo de Frei, sino a factores externos que ni los Chicago Boys de la derecha hubiesen manejado de mejor forma. Aquí en Chile todos son generales después de la batalla y parece que a la derecha se le olvidó la crisis del '82, que tampoco manejaron con tanta claridad.
(http://www.tercera.cl/diario/1999/07/20/20.06.3a.COR.FORO.LE...


Sostuvo que ahora todos son generales después de la guerra, critican a la Confiep luego que pasaron las cosas, "y yo me pregunto si acaso los señores de la Cámara de Comercio, Adex y SNI no han estado en el comité ejecutivo de Confiep permanentemente".
(http://www.gestion.com.pe/archivo/2001/mar/31\3ECON.HTM)

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
All replies were top-notch, but Andrea's provided what I was looking for: an idiom to match the English idiom. Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5él ve las cosas muy bien en retrospectiva
Bill Greendyk
5 +2tiene una excelente/perfecta retrospectiva
Karina Pelech
4 +2Después de la batalla / después de la guerra todos son generales
Andrea Bullrich
4"su predicción del pasado es perfecta"
Angela C.
4¿Vista de lince?
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Vista de lince?


Explanation:
I´m not preety sure of the meaning in English. "Is it he has a good sight?"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: it means every thing is clear and concise after the fact
3 hrs
  -> ty MJ

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
él ve las cosas muy bien en retrospectiva


Explanation:
In English, the frase describes someone who´s great at seeing things after they´ve happened, and not before. In other words, he does great looking back, but not looking ahead.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 19:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Someone who has 20/20 hindsight will say, \"We should have done this, or we could have done that.\" I think the politicians in the US are finding out their hindsight is 20/20 regarding what happened last September. :-))

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: good to know it William, well then I also have 20/20 hindsight
2 mins
  -> Really, who DOESN´T?? Thanks, Leo!

agree  LoreAC
12 mins
  -> Gracias, LoreAC!

agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Otra vez acertado, William
17 mins
  -> Hay veces que me toca la suerte! Gracias!

agree  Nancy Cepeda
1 hr

agree  Francisco Adell
21 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiene una excelente/perfecta retrospectiva


Explanation:
As William says - this has to do with being able to perceive what has happened - but ONLY after it has, and not before.

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 20:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20/20 sight is seen to be \"correct/normal\" eyesight (not myopic, nor hypermetropic - thus there is a play on words here and being cynical about the ability to see things before they happen or after thjey happen.

Clearly this person can\'t see things coming, but is quick to judge or criticise AFTER the event... hence the cynical/sarcastic \"hindsight\" remark.

HTH
Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Cepeda: 20/20 es la vista normal como dices :))
45 mins
  -> gracias Nancy .. :o)

agree  Maria Grenada
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria ... :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Después de la batalla / después de la guerra todos son generales


Explanation:
This would be one way to put it. The saying has two meanings that I know of: one is the same as having 20/20 hindsight, the other one is giving yourself credit for something you haven't done. A couple of examples:

El gobierno del Eduardo Frei Ruiz Tagle se encontró, sin saberlo, con un problema de proporciones que o bien no supo dimensionar o no fue capaz de controlar. Sin embargo, de ninguna manera la crisis es endosable al manejo de Frei, sino a factores externos que ni los Chicago Boys de la derecha hubiesen manejado de mejor forma. Aquí en Chile todos son generales después de la batalla y parece que a la derecha se le olvidó la crisis del '82, que tampoco manejaron con tanta claridad.
(http://www.tercera.cl/diario/1999/07/20/20.06.3a.COR.FORO.LE...


Sostuvo que ahora todos son generales después de la guerra, critican a la Confiep luego que pasaron las cosas, "y yo me pregunto si acaso los señores de la Cámara de Comercio, Adex y SNI no han estado en el comité ejecutivo de Confiep permanentemente".
(http://www.gestion.com.pe/archivo/2001/mar/31\3ECON.HTM)

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
All replies were top-notch, but Andrea's provided what I was looking for: an idiom to match the English idiom. Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
9 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  GoodWords: Nice and complete.
12 hrs
  -> thanks, Margaret :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"su predicción del pasado es perfecta"


Explanation:
To attribute 20/20 hindsight is to say sarcastically that someone has stated their confidence of events that have already taken place, therefore, it would be like saying, "he can not predict the future until it has happened". In other words, he can predict the past which is obviously ridiculous. So, that would be the translation.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56