KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Attention:

Spanish translation: ¡Atención! or Atención


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attention:
Spanish translation:¡Atención! or Atención
Entered by: xxxOso

16:13 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / expression
English term or phrase: Attention:
Attention:


All ushers and deacons must be advised that the uniform is still in affect. Black bottoms and white tops will be used when your written down for a week. To the men you must wear a tie at all services, color does not matter.
Sandra Alverio
¡Atención! or Atención
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sandra,
If you need help translating more words, please post them separately.
Thanks!
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11¡Atención! or AtenciónxxxOso
5 +3Aviso:
GoodWords
5 +1Advertencia
Claudia Andreani
5AtenciónSebastián Sierpe Toral
5Cuidado!
Maria Clara Canzani
5Atención / OjoAntonio Costa
4se hace saberlogos75


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
¡Atención! or Atención


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 16:23:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Sandra,
If you need help translating more words, please post them separately.
Thanks!
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esdena: Good idea! separately. Especially when the original in English is full of mistakes like affect for effect and your for you're. :=)
10 mins
  -> Gracias esdena ¶:^))

agree  Angela C.
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Anykev ¶:^))

agree  Aurora Humarán: o "IMPORTANTE"
1 hr
  -> Aloha Au, si también "Importante" podría ser otra opción,¡gracias! ¶:^)))

agree  Carlos Moreno
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Carlos ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Lore ¶:^))

agree  Ambra Principe
2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille carter ¶:^))

agree  CNF: Aurora me leyó la mente ;^)
2 hrs
  -> Hola Naty, grashiash ¶:^))

agree  ritchi
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias ritchi ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¡Atención! Oso suelto... #:)
6 hrs
  -> Pero es un oso que sólo sabe dar besitos ¶:^***

agree  elenali
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias elenali ¶:^))

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Dinute ¶:^))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atención / Ojo


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Advertencia


Explanation:
I would also use this one because of the context.
But Atención is good as well.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCELA RUIZ: Me parece lo más atinado, registro neutro y "accurate".
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuidado!


Explanation:
Según el contexto, puede estar indicando atención frente a un peligro potencial.

Maria Clara Canzani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aviso:


Explanation:
This is a politer way to call for their attention, if it is to be a written announcement.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
25 mins

agree  CNF: muy buena opción ;^)
59 mins

agree  Sandra Bonilla
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atención


Explanation:
Advertencia es algo alarmante...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se hace saber


Explanation:
pues eso

logos75
PRO pts in pair: 11