KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

From the first day I saw you I likes you

Spanish translation: ¡Desde el primer día que te ví me fascinaste!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:From the first day I saw you I like you
Spanish translation:¡Desde el primer día que te ví me fascinaste!
Entered by: xxxOso

18:56 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Amor
English term or phrase: From the first day I saw you I likes you
Equadorian language.
jackalope
¡Desde el primer día que te ví me fascinaste!
Explanation:
Great Jack!
Good luck, man!
Oso ¶:^)))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
You are the most helpful person. I really appreciate it. Thanks. Mike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6me gustas desde el primer día que te ví
Francisco Herrerias
5 +4me gustaste/me agradaste desde la primer vez que te ví.
Terry Burgess
5 +3¡Desde el primer día que te ví me fascinaste!xxxOso
4 +2me gustaste desde el primer día en que te víJH Trads
5I liked youottilia nesbit


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
me gustas desde el primer día que te ví


Explanation:
Are you in love?

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 min

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Oh el amor de los viernes!!!! :-)
1 min

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: parece que me estoy enamorando de una mano:-((
4 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
me gustaste/me agradaste desde la primer vez que te ví.


Explanation:
Depends on what exactly you want to say.
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Sí, depende del grado de "apasionamiento" :-)
1 min

agree  Bill Greendyk: Igualmente! :-)))
3 mins

agree  xxxOso: JAAAAAA!!!!! ¶:^D!!!! ¶:^D!!! La mano de Francisco nos tiene extasiados!! ¶:^))
5 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: será la famosa "mano de Dios"?
10 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
me gustaste desde el primer día en que te ví


Explanation:
arriba las zampoñas!!


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Desde el primer día que te ví me fascinaste!


Explanation:
Great Jack!
Good luck, man!
Oso ¶:^)))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
You are the most helpful person. I really appreciate it. Thanks. Mike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Ves? Esto sí es PASIÓN :-)
1 min
  -> Yoooooooo-hoooooooo!!!! Looooooove!!! ¶:^)) ¡Gracias!

agree  Terry Burgess: Compadre, me haces el favor de controlarte un poco!!!...esto puede ser peligroso:-)))
4 mins
  -> ¡No puedo! ¡No puedo! La inundación del amor está arrasando conmigo y con mi casa!!! ¶:^)))

agree  ritchi
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias ritchi! ¶:^))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I liked you


Explanation:
"saw" is the past tense of "to see", which is the verb in the clause; therefore the subordinate adverbial phrase "I liked you" must agree with that verb.
In addition, "from the first day" implies an action starting at that point and still continuing.
Another version of the phrase, could be: "Desde el día que te vi por primera vez, me gustaste"

ottilia nesbit