KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

real deal

Spanish translation: "Tu eres lo que realmente importa" o "Tu eres lo importante"


13:46 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: real deal
You are the real deal
Mike
Spanish translation:"Tu eres lo que realmente importa" o "Tu eres lo importante"
Explanation:
I don't know much about the context but in most cases deal represents "something important" (exept in business: transacción/operación, or in cards: mano/juego)
Good luck
Selected response from:

Carolina Ghelfi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6"Tu eres lo que realmente importa" o "Tu eres lo importante"Carolina Ghelfi
5 +1Tú eres la verdad
Monica Colangelo
4Tu eres el vencedor u la vencedora
Camaxilo
4 -1una verdadera ganga
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
una verdadera ganga


Explanation:
depende del contexto, esta sería una opción

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 13:59:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también puede ser \"la gran oportunidad\" o \"un buen negocio\"

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: ¿referido a una persona? Suena medio ofensivo...
11 mins
  -> no tienes mas contexto, puede ser muchas cosas...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"Tu eres lo que realmente importa" o "Tu eres lo importante"


Explanation:
I don't know much about the context but in most cases deal represents "something important" (exept in business: transacción/operación, or in cards: mano/juego)
Good luck

Carolina Ghelfi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Creo que es posible aqu'i.
3 mins

agree  Egmont
50 mins

agree  mirta: falta contexto, pero puede ser
5 hrs

agree  ritchi
7 hrs

agree  elenali
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tú eres la verdad


Explanation:
hth

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camaxilo: I agree this is it.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tu eres el vencedor u la vencedora


Explanation:
It depends on the context, of course!

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese