KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Master/ maestro

Spanish translation: planes maestros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:master plans
Spanish translation:planes maestros
Entered by: Terry Burgess

06:17 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Master/ maestro
Master plans, for instance. I have an idea, I don't know where it comes from, that "maestro" used an an adjective remains in the singular whenthe noun goes into the plural, i.e. "planos maestro". Is this just plain ignorance on my part?
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Don't be so hard on yourself Giles!!
Explanation:
It's a mistake I made for years!!...you eventually get a feel for it..as well as the knowledge:-))
For example: "The Simpsons"....you might think that in Spanish, it would be "Los Simpsons"...well you'd be mistaken. It's "Los Simpson". In other words, many things that in English are plural, in Spanish are used in the singular.....just like "Planos Maestro".

Hope this helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 07:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giles:
Laurichi is perfectly right!

I sincerely didn\'t mean to lead you into thinking that what I said was a rule.

First, let\'s look at the different translations of \"plan\" [copied and pasted from the Oxford Superlex:

plan1 / pl&n / n
1 a (diagram, map) plano m; seating plan disposición f de los comensales; to draw up/draw a
plan hacer* un plano
b (of book, essay) esquema m; work out a plan before you begin hazte un esquema antes
de empezar
2 (arrangement, scheme) plan m; to go according to plan salir* conforme estaba planeado,
salir* según el plan; there are plans for a building on the site están planeando construir
un edificio en el solar; do you have any plans for tonight? ¿tienes algún plan or programa
para esta noche?; we’re making plans for the wedding estamos planeando la boda; it’s not
worth making long-term plans no vale la pena hacer planes or planear a largo plazo;
there’s been a change of plan ha habido un cambio de planes; plan of action/attack/
campaign plan de acción/de ataque/de campaña; a five-year plan un plan quinquenal;
pension plan plan de pensiones or de jubilación
3 (of repayments) (Busn) plan m; we bought it on an installment plan lo compramos a plazos.

Whatever from the above applies to your context --be it planos or planes,---I would put the adjective \"maestro\" in the plural.

Sorry again Giles! It\'s been a long, grueling day and I\'m \"tired and shagged out after a long squawk\" [as in the Monthy Python famous \"Parrot Sketch\"].

Luck to you son:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
I finally worked out your capitulation on the point! Thanks for your hard work on my behalf, especially "following a prolonged squawk..." (in my version)
Kindest regards
Yayo (that's Giles in English!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Don't be so hard on yourself Giles!!
Terry Burgess
4Planos maestros
Antonio Criado Maeso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Don't be so hard on yourself Giles!!


Explanation:
It's a mistake I made for years!!...you eventually get a feel for it..as well as the knowledge:-))
For example: "The Simpsons"....you might think that in Spanish, it would be "Los Simpsons"...well you'd be mistaken. It's "Los Simpson". In other words, many things that in English are plural, in Spanish are used in the singular.....just like "Planos Maestro".

Hope this helps:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 07:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giles:
Laurichi is perfectly right!

I sincerely didn\'t mean to lead you into thinking that what I said was a rule.

First, let\'s look at the different translations of \"plan\" [copied and pasted from the Oxford Superlex:

plan1 / pl&n / n
1 a (diagram, map) plano m; seating plan disposición f de los comensales; to draw up/draw a
plan hacer* un plano
b (of book, essay) esquema m; work out a plan before you begin hazte un esquema antes
de empezar
2 (arrangement, scheme) plan m; to go according to plan salir* conforme estaba planeado,
salir* según el plan; there are plans for a building on the site están planeando construir
un edificio en el solar; do you have any plans for tonight? ¿tienes algún plan or programa
para esta noche?; we’re making plans for the wedding estamos planeando la boda; it’s not
worth making long-term plans no vale la pena hacer planes or planear a largo plazo;
there’s been a change of plan ha habido un cambio de planes; plan of action/attack/
campaign plan de acción/de ataque/de campaña; a five-year plan un plan quinquenal;
pension plan plan de pensiones or de jubilación
3 (of repayments) (Busn) plan m; we bought it on an installment plan lo compramos a plazos.

Whatever from the above applies to your context --be it planos or planes,---I would put the adjective \"maestro\" in the plural.

Sorry again Giles! It\'s been a long, grueling day and I\'m \"tired and shagged out after a long squawk\" [as in the Monthy Python famous \"Parrot Sketch\"].

Luck to you son:-)
terry


    Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
I finally worked out your capitulation on the point! Thanks for your hard work on my behalf, especially "following a prolonged squawk..." (in my version)
Kindest regards
Yayo (that's Giles in English!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlaurichi78: But the correct way to say it would actually be "planes maestros". Maestros is used in the plural in Spanish, I think this is just a typing mistake! :-)
8 mins
  -> Thanks Laurichi...you're perfectly right:-)))

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Lore:-)))

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: :-)) Saludos matutinos.
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Linda:-)))

agree  ritchi
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planos maestros


Explanation:
It's perfect, but there are other things like:

-Los Cafés-teatro


Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138