International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

trope

Spanish translation: tropo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trope
Spanish translation:tropo
Entered by: JoseAlejandro

05:21 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: trope
tropes, as in metaphors, similes, personification, etc. etc.
JoseAlejandro
United States
tropo
Explanation:
DRAE: Empleo de las palabras en sentido distinto del que propiamente les corrresponde, pero que tiene con estte alguna conexión, correspondencia o semejanza. El tropo comprebde la sinécdoque, la metonimia y la metáfora en todas sus variedades.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Muy bien!!....¿qué puedes comentarme acerca de la literatura comparada y la teoría crítica?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tropo
MJ Barber
5tropo, metàforaWarhol
5Tropo
Henry Hinds
4...tropo...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tropo


Explanation:
DRAE: Empleo de las palabras en sentido distinto del que propiamente les corrresponde, pero que tiene con estte alguna conexión, correspondencia o semejanza. El tropo comprebde la sinécdoque, la metonimia y la metáfora en todas sus variedades.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Muy bien!!....¿qué puedes comentarme acerca de la literatura comparada y la teoría crítica?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
0 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs

agree  ritchi
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tropo


Explanation:
Es la palabra.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...tropo...


Explanation:
Figura retórica que consiste en el empleo de una palabra en sentido figurado. También llamado "lenguaje catacrésico" es una necesidad impuesta por las insuficiencias de un idioma solo aparentemente superabundante en voquibles. Ej. El "cuello" de la botella, el "brazo" del sillón, et caetera...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tropo, metàfora


Explanation:
xxx

Warhol