KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

I made a wish on every star in the sky and you came true

Spanish translation: Pedí un deseo a cada una de las estrellas del firmamento y tú te convertiste en realidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I made a wish on every star in the sky and you came true
Spanish translation:Pedí un deseo a cada una de las estrellas del firmamento y tú te convertiste en realidad
Entered by: xxxOso

19:06 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I made a wish on every star in the sky and you came true
Equadorian language.
jackalope
Pedí un deseo a cada una de las estrellas del firmamento y tú te convertiste en realidad
Explanation:
Wooooo-hoooo Mike!
Wonderful!
Go Mike! Go Mike! Go Mike!
Good luck from Oso ¶:^))
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Pedí un deseo a cada una de las estrellas del firmamento y tú te convertiste en realidadxxxOso
5hice mi pedido a cada estrella en el cielo, y te hicieron aparecer a tiottilia nesbit
4 +1Pedí un deseo a cada estrella en el firmamento...
Robert INGLEDEW
4abajo
Alfredo Gonzalez
4es más directo decir cielo que firmamento
Alfarero
4Pedi un deseo a cada estrella del cielo y tu te hiciste realidadCarolyn Dorrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abajo


Explanation:
pedí un deseo por cada estrella que existe en el firmamento, y apareciste tú...

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pedí un deseo a cada una de las estrellas del firmamento y tú te convertiste en realidad


Explanation:
Wooooo-hoooo Mike!
Wonderful!
Go Mike! Go Mike! Go Mike!
Good luck from Oso ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Lore ¶:^))

agree  ritchi
3 days1 hr
  -> Gracias mil ritchi ¶:^))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pedí un deseo a cada estrella en el firmamento...


Explanation:
y apareciste tú.

Have you not gone to Ecuador yet, Jackalope??? This goes in crescendo...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: ¡Qué hubo, Robert! Te faltó la otra mitad... Saludos desde Medellín.
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel. ...y apareciste tú es la parte final (ver debajo del título)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pedi un deseo a cada estrella del cielo y tu te hiciste realidad


Explanation:
First of all let me apologize for not writing the Spanish stress,....this keyboard is not working properly. A dream comes true. In Spanish, "to come true" is "hacerse realidad"

Carolyn Dorrell
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 109

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es más directo decir cielo que firmamento


Explanation:
sky se traduce directamente como cielo

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hice mi pedido a cada estrella en el cielo, y te hicieron aparecer a ti


Explanation:
In Spanish "pedir un deseo" is literally "to ask for a wish", but in context if you ask for something is because you wish it, so it becomes redundant to use both terms.

ottilia nesbit