KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

high school

Spanish translation: escuela preparatoria (en México)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high school (in México)
Spanish translation:escuela preparatoria (en México)
Entered by: xxxOso

14:57 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: high school
What is equivalent term in rural Mexico?
The Iberian Spanish is "esceula secundaria" I believe
deutschenglisch
Australia
escuela preparatoria
Explanation:
Hi kreativer,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In México it\'s called \"escuela preparatoria\" or \"bachillerato\"
Please see this link:

http://www.unam.mx/bachillerato/bachi1.htm

Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:06:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for reference...

US Elementary School = Escuela primaria in México
US Middle School or Junior High = Escuela Secundaria in México
US High School = Escuela Preparatoria or Bachilletrato in México

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo... It\'s Bachillerato
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
bueno
gracias por su respuesta rápida
adios
v.V
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10escuela preparatoriaxxxOso
5pre-universitario (o bachillerato)xxxJulioBarrios
4 +1See explanation below
Hardy Moreno
4instituto de enseñanza secundariaP.P. Dittrich
4SecundariaAndrea Wright


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
escuela preparatoria


Explanation:
Hi kreativer,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In México it\'s called \"escuela preparatoria\" or \"bachillerato\"
Please see this link:

http://www.unam.mx/bachillerato/bachi1.htm

Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:06:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for reference...

US Elementary School = Escuela primaria in México
US Middle School or Junior High = Escuela Secundaria in México
US High School = Escuela Preparatoria or Bachilletrato in México

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:07:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo... It\'s Bachillerato

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
bueno
gracias por su respuesta rápida
adios
v.V

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: si... I also found Escuela Secundaria. http://www.sep.gob.mx/wb/distribuidor.jsp?seccion=1
3 mins
  -> Hola Claudia, la Secundaria en México es equivalente a la Middle School or Junior High de los States ¶:^))

agree  María Eugenia García
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias María Eugenia ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sí, pero donde están ¿Henry Hinds y elenali?
10 mins
  -> Es cierto.. vamos llamándolos ¿vale? ¡¡¡HEEEEENRYYY!!! ¡¡¡EEELEENAAAAALIIIIII!!! ¡¡VENGAN POR FAVOR !!! Gracias Sergio ¶:^)))

disagree  ERAguilar: Segun tu "link" creo que bachillerato se esta refiriendo a mas bien el equivalente a "bachelors degree" de una universidad
15 mins
  -> Hola, por favor lee el link con atención. Soy mexicano y estudié la escuela preparatoria (o bachillerato) en México, es decir el equivalente a la high school de EUA. El "bachelors degree" sería una licenciatura en México.

agree  bemtrad: preparatoria
23 mins
  -> Gracias mil bemtrad ¶:^))

agree  Alfarero
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Juan ¶:^))

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Presente! Y confirmo con entusismo la respuesta.
34 mins
  -> ¡Llegaste compa! ¶:^D!!! ¡Muchas gracias por tu confirmación! ¶:^)))

agree  Atenea Acevedo: ¡Hola, Oso! Coloquialmente conocida como "prepa".
42 mins
  -> ¡Hola Atenea! Sí, la "prepa" ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^))

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias zoisol ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¡Correctísimo! #:)))
4 hrs
  -> ¡Hooola Carita! ¡Graaaaashiash! ¶:^)))))

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Norberto ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Grazie mille Lore ¶:^))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instituto de enseñanza secundaria


Explanation:
¡Ojo! en España

P.P. Dittrich
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 28

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below


Explanation:
In the United States, this is what is used most often:

Escuela primaria = Elementary
Escuela intermedia = Middle School
Escuela superior = High School

I'm a translator for a local school district.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:22:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexico it would be equivalent to escuela preparatoria. I know, because I also enroll kids from K-12 in our school district.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 15:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secundaria would be equivalente to middle school.

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secundaria


Explanation:
En Ecuador decimos se dice Enseñanza Secundaria para el nivel y para la Institucion se habla de la Secundaria

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-universitario (o bachillerato)


Explanation:
En Cuba le llamamos pre-universitario. :)

xxxJulioBarrios