KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

as though

Spanish translation: como si


16:49 Aug 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: as though
the room that looked as though
gabe
Spanish translation:como si
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +22como siPeter Bagney
5 +1COMO SIAlvaro Galindo
5 +1como si
Elías Sauza
5COMO SIAlvaro Galindo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +22
como si


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 min

agree  Monica Colangelo
5 mins

agree  labusga
5 mins

agree  LADINO: suerte!
15 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
36 mins

agree  NuriaL
47 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: ...hubiera pasado un huracán por ahí...
1 hr
  -> it's lovely here...why the wind?

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
2 hrs

agree  analisa
2 hrs

agree  xxxgaya
3 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
5 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
5 hrs

agree  regina1
5 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
6 hrs

agree  elenali
7 hrs

agree  purificaci
20 hrs

agree  Fedele
23 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
1 day2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day15 hrs

agree  xxxmarlaura
1 day21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como si


Explanation:
saludos

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro: yours is as valid as the one above. Isn´t it?
1 day2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
COMO SI


Explanation:
\"EL CUARTO PARECIA COMO SI.....

Alvaro Galindo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
COMO SI


Explanation:
"EL CUARTO PRECIA COMO SI.."

Alvaro Galindo