KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

she opens the window a crack

Spanish translation: (ella) baja la ventanilla un poquito


13:30 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: she opens the window a crack
she opens the window a crack (the window is a window's car)
susana
Spanish translation:(ella) baja la ventanilla un poquito
Explanation:
Susana, if it is clear from the context that the subject is "she" (ella) it is not necessary to include it.

If there are two people in the car, for example, it may be necessary to include the subject "ella".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"crack\" literalmente significa \"grieta\" = el espacio que queda abierto. Se utiliza a menudo para indicar que algo se abre sólo un poco, no de par en par.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... abre la ventana un pelo
Sebastian Lopez
4 +1abre ligeramente la ventana
Lisbeth Benavides
4 +1(ella) baja la ventanilla un poquito
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ella) baja la ventanilla un poquito


Explanation:
Susana, if it is clear from the context that the subject is "she" (ella) it is not necessary to include it.

If there are two people in the car, for example, it may be necessary to include the subject "ella".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 13:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"crack\" literalmente significa \"grieta\" = el espacio que queda abierto. Se utiliza a menudo para indicar que algo se abre sólo un poco, no de par en par.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abre ligeramente la ventana


Explanation:
es lo que normalmente se dice....

Lisbeth Benavides
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Yañez
49 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... abre la ventana un pelo


Explanation:
Another common image.

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 min
  -> Gracias, andy