KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

hawker's booth

Spanish translation: puesto ambulante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hawker's booth
Spanish translation:puesto ambulante
Entered by: odisea

14:28 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hawker's booth
hawker's booth
susana
puesto ambulante
Explanation:
Esa opción me suena bien para España. Quizá también "puesto de un vendedor ambulante". ¡A elegir! Saludos.
Selected response from:

odisea
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6puesto ambulanteodisea
5local de mercado (popular), local de feriante
Henry Hinds
4casilla de pregonador(a)Refugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
puesto ambulante


Explanation:
Esa opción me suena bien para España. Quizá también "puesto de un vendedor ambulante". ¡A elegir! Saludos.

odisea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: absolutely
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxseamar
44 mins
  -> Gracias seamar :)

agree  Maria: si, puesto o kiosko ;o)
45 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Guillermina Canale
46 mins
  -> gracias

agree  LoreAC
57 mins
  -> gracias a todos :)

agree  Emma Cox
1 day1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local de mercado (popular), local de feriante


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: local me suena mejor para algo más estable que un booth, algo con una licencia de apertura, paredes de ladrillo u otro material más sólido que un puesto, caseta o barraca
26 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casilla de pregonador(a)


Explanation:
A hawker calls out to draw attention to his/her wares.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:11:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A hawker could also have an ambulatory cart, but this specifies booth. Probably it would be a temporary booth at a fair or a market, not a permanent one.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313