KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

entertainment news

Spanish translation: periodista del mundo del espectáculo (I'm an entertainment news announcer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entertainment news announcer
Spanish translation:periodista del mundo del espectáculo (I'm an entertainment news announcer)
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

02:06 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: entertainment news
i want to know how to say i am an entertainment news announcer
shauna
Soy periodista del mundo del espectáculo (I'm an entertainment news announcer)
Explanation:
That's what these people are called in Argentina
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Soy presentadora de noticias del mundo del espectáculo
María del Carmen Cerda
5 +3Soy periodista del mundo del espectáculo (I'm an entertainment news announcer)
Monica Colangelo
5 +2Soy locutora (locutor for a man) de noticias del mundo del espectáculoJan Castillo
5 +1Soy locutor / periodista de la farándula...
Ramón Solá
4Soy un locutor de la prensa amarilla
Thierry LOTTE
3presentador de la actualidad del mundo del espectáculoxxxdawn39


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Soy periodista del mundo del espectáculo (I'm an entertainment news announcer)


Explanation:
That's what these people are called in Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fedele: yes, exactly.
24 mins
  -> Thanks a bunch

agree  Pilar García-Romeu
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar

agree  CNF
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Naty

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soy locutora (locutor for a man) de noticias del mundo del espectáculo


Explanation:
This is how it you would say it in Mexico.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soy un locutor de la prensa amarilla


Explanation:
Good luck
"pejorative"



Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentador de la actualidad del mundo del espectáculo


Explanation:
entertainment = mundo del espectáculo
(public performance)
news= noticias, actualidad
announcer= locutor, presentador

Sugiero que cuando se hagan consul-
tas se ponga la frase entera y el tema general a traducir: viendo el contexto se puede traducir mejor.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soy locutor / periodista de la farándula...


Explanation:
"Locutor" if it's a radio announcer...

Take a look at # 1 and # 3.

mostrar formato DRAE
farándula. (Del prov. farandoulo).
1. f. Profesión y ambiente de los actores.
2. f. Antigua compañía ambulante de teatro, especialmente de comedias.
3. f. despect. Arg., Cuba, El Salv., Ur. y Ven. Mundillo de la vida nocturna formado por figuras de los negocios, el deporte, la política y el espectáculo.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 23:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Presentador[a] de noticias de...\" better than \"periodista\" or \"locutor\", but \"la farándula\" is exactly \"el mundillo / mundo del espectáculo\"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, LoreAC!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Soy presentadora de noticias del mundo del espectáculo


Explanation:
As far as I'm concerned, locutor has fallen out of use

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs

agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: Tienes razón, presentador(a) es más acertado.
1 day10 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 day21 hrs