KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

bootstrapping

Spanish translation: apoyo mutuo de diferentes partes del sistema cognitivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bootstrapping
Spanish translation:apoyo mutuo de diferentes partes del sistema cognitivo
Entered by: xxxOso

20:10 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / linguistica, semantica
English term or phrase: bootstrapping
the use of some unambiguous and non-specialized nominal predicates in elementary trees helps thus bootstrapping the building of semantic classes
Daniela Zepeda
Hola Daniela
Explanation:
Por favor abre el enlace de abajo.
Hay un tesoro esperándote.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hola DanielaxxxOso
4 +1poner en marcha, arrancar
Egmont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hola Daniela


Explanation:
Por favor abre el enlace de abajo.
Hay un tesoro esperándote.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/296369
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Bagney: oso, lo vuelve a preguntar, porque no le resolvimos el tema...
2 mins
  -> Tal vez, pero sería amable de su parte, reconocer el esfuerzo y el tiempo de los que le contestaron antes, cerrando la pregunta anterior y si lo desea, volver a formular su duda...que hablando (o escribiendo) se entiende la gente... me thinks ¶:^)

agree  Rick Henry: y tambien se puede hacer notar que (ya) está en el glosario :-)
13 mins
  -> ¿Verdad? Gracias, buddy ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias mi pal Al ¶:^)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poner en marcha, arrancar


Explanation:
Se trata de un programa informático corto residente para la puesta en marcha o el arranque de algún dispositivo o similar...tal como la creación de clases, etc.

Main Entry: 1boot.strap
Pronunciation: 'büt-"strap
Function: noun
Date: 1913
1 plural : unaided efforts -- often used in the phrase by one's own bootstraps
2 : a looped strap sewed at the side or the rear top of a boot to help in pulling it on

Main Entry: 2bootstrap
Function: adjective
Date: 1926
1 : designed to function independently of outside direction : capable of using one internal function or process to control another
2 : carried out with minimum resources or advantages : SELF-RELIANT

Main Entry: 3bootstrap
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1951
: to promote or develop by initiative and effort with little or no assistance



    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
57 mins
  -> Thanks again for your kindness, Lore!