International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

see sentence please

Spanish translation: Cualquier persona que se le ocurra, alguien en algún lugar se cansó de j***rlo(s).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:see sentence please
Spanish translation:Cualquier persona que se le ocurra, alguien en algún lugar se cansó de j***rlo(s).
Entered by: ecuatraddesign

00:02 Dec 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / theatre
English term or phrase: see sentence please
"Anyone you can think of, someone somewhere got bored with fucking them"

It´s a dialogue of a play by Sarah Kane. She uses colloquial ways of speaking in her plays, but I cannot guess the total meaning of the sentence... any help?
xiquet
Spain
Cualquier persona que se le ocurra, alguien en algún lugar se cansó de j***rlo(s).
Explanation:
The word "them" in this case is the colloquial usage of they/them in the singular, in place of he or she, so the verb would be singular in Spanish.

At least in my country (and I think in most of the Spanish-speaking world), the word "j***r" is both literal and figurative, so I think it would definitely work here.
Selected response from:

ecuatraddesign
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cualquier persona que se le ocurra, alguien en algún lugar se cansó de j***rlo(s).ecuatraddesign
4 +2piensa en cualquiera, y verás como alguien, en alguna parte,José Antonio V.
5...Cualquiera que se te ocurra, alguien en alguna parte,se aburrió de tirárselas...
Ramón Solá
5Quienquiera
mónica alfonso
5a cualquiera que a usted se le ocurra, alguien en algun lugar se canso de ellosVerónica Dolan
5De cualquiera que se le venga a la mente, alguien en algún sitio ya se cansó de -------los"
Luis José Quirindongo
3Puede haber sido cualquiera, alguien, en algún lugar, se aburrió de abusar de ellos (ellas)
two2tango


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a cualquiera que a usted se le ocurra, alguien en algun lugar se canso de ellos


Explanation:
tambien puede ser, cualquier persona en la que usted este pensando,...
la mala palabra no la traduzco porque usted la entiende, verdad? suerte y feliz navidad vd

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De cualquiera que se le venga a la mente, alguien en algún sitio ya se cansó de -------los"


Explanation:
I think you can fill in the blank.
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year...
---LJ

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Puede haber sido cualquiera, alguien, en algún lugar, se aburrió de abusar de ellos (ellas)


Explanation:
Puede haber sido cualquiera, alguien, en algún lugar, se aburrió de abusar de ellos (ellas).

Las primeras cinco palabras del original sugieren ¨cualquiera en quien pueda usted pensar¨, creo que la idea es ¨puede haber sido cualquiera¨ o, según el tiempo verbal en uso ¨puede ser cualquiera¨.

En cuanto a ¨fucking¨, los más probable es que se refiera en general a ¨abusar¨, más que a un significado relacionado con lo sexual.



two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quienquiera


Explanation:
que se le ocurra, alguien en algún lugar se cansó de 'molestarlos' (you should adjust this last word according to the audience; in my country - Argentina - they would use 'cagarlos' or 'joderlos').
HTH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cualquier persona que se le ocurra, alguien en algún lugar se cansó de j***rlo(s).


Explanation:
The word "them" in this case is the colloquial usage of they/them in the singular, in place of he or she, so the verb would be singular in Spanish.

At least in my country (and I think in most of the Spanish-speaking world), the word "j***r" is both literal and figurative, so I think it would definitely work here.

ecuatraddesign
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie: It sounds right to me
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zulma Vaughan: o que se le cruce por la mente...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks- this one works even better!

agree  Cecilia Castrillon
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piensa en cualquiera, y verás como alguien, en alguna parte,


Explanation:
ya se ha cansado de joderlos- de putearlos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 07:40:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, cómo, con acento.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: "Putearlos" queda mejor
55 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: me encanta cómo resuelves la peliaguda sintaxis, y estoy de acuerdo con EDLING, pero sólo si por el contexto podemos estar seguros de que no están usando "fucking" en el sentido literal (si hay lugar a dudas, "joderlos" sería una mejor opción
11 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...Cualquiera que se te ocurra, alguien en alguna parte,se aburrió de tirárselas...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952