KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

bender

Spanish translation: homosexual (sl.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bender
Spanish translation:homosexual (sl.)
Entered by: Amy Williams

23:01 Jan 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / theatre
English term or phrase: bender
what's the meaning of this word when it's used to ofend someone?
xiquet
Spain
homosexual
Explanation:
I have heard "bender" used as an offensive term for gay. (In the UK.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 01:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Going on a bender\" certainly means to get bladdered (sorry-drunk!), but to call someone a \"bender\" is to call them a homosexual (man).

Hope this link won\'t offend anyone - it does seem to be a reputable West Midlands (UK) page so hopefully for information and not gruesome surfing - but sincere apologies if anyone is offended.

http://pages.zoom.co.uk/lgs/alphab.html

All the best
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5homosexual
Amy Williams
5 +2borracheraxxxOso
5bender > one that bends
cruzacalles
4borracho
swisstell
4liante
Egmont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borracho


Explanation:
una posibilidad
ref. Atomica

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
borrachera


Explanation:
Hola xiquet,
Este es uno de los significados slangy del término "bender". Un periodo en el que se consumen cantidades industriales del alcohol.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
bender
noun [C] 
INFORMAL 
a period during which a large amount of alcoholic liquid is drunk.
Example: 
\"They went on a ***bender*** for two days after they won the championship. \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 23:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir \"cantidades industriales de alcohol\" no \"del\"

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: It is also used to designate a spree of any kind. Believe it or not, when I was in high school and running for student body president, one of my campaign posters said, "Go on a bender, son, and vote for Henderson." I lost. ;~)
1 hr
  -> Jaaaaaa!! ¶:^}}}} Muchas gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

neutral  Amy Williams: going on a bender, yes, but "a bender" no.
2 hrs
  -> Oki Doki ¶:^)

agree  ES > EN (US)
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, suestru ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bender > one that bends


Explanation:
"bender" of the truth or liar

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liante


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.el-diccionario.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
homosexual


Explanation:
I have heard "bender" used as an offensive term for gay. (In the UK.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 01:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Going on a bender\" certainly means to get bladdered (sorry-drunk!), but to call someone a \"bender\" is to call them a homosexual (man).

Hope this link won\'t offend anyone - it does seem to be a reputable West Midlands (UK) page so hopefully for information and not gruesome surfing - but sincere apologies if anyone is offended.

http://pages.zoom.co.uk/lgs/alphab.html

All the best

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
1 hr
  -> thanks Andres

agree  Miquel: ..possibly derived from "gender bender", or from being the passive partner, bending over to receive sex, as apposed to being the thruster/Babylon. Though in spanish you need a more offensive word. I could suggest a few, but that´s not the point I guess
1 hr
  -> thanks Miquel, yes to gender-bender

agree  moken: Amy is right with the sense and Miquel in saying that the equivalent term ought to be a far stronger one.
8 hrs
  -> thanks Alvaro

agree  Patricia CASEY
13 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  mayday: Yes, "bender" = "maricón" (+ synonyms) in the UK.
14 hrs
  -> thanks