Progress

Spanish translation: velocidad de avance

English term or phrase:Progress
Spanish translation:velocidad de avance
Entered by: Marva

09:55 Jan 13, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Book review
English term or phrase: Progress
As the news gets out, cars fall in behind the ambulance, then ahead. Progress slows, then stops.
(In this case, could it be trasnlated as "cortejo"?)
Marva
velocidad de avance
Explanation:
(o avance) se refiere al tránsito
Selected response from:

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1velocidad de avance
Víctor Nine
5El trafico se hace lento, despues para.
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velocidad de avance


Explanation:
(o avance) se refiere al tránsito

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: avance, recorrido
3 mins
  -> Gracias, EDLING

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El trafico se hace lento, despues para.


Explanation:
It's the whole traffic that gets slow.


    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411