KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

he'll be some time then?

Spanish translation: ¿Se quedará un rato, entonces?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he'll be some time then?
Spanish translation:¿Se quedará un rato, entonces?
Entered by: xxxEDLING

15:19 Jan 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: he'll be some time then?
se demorara un rato? o
se quedara un rato?

no tengo mas contexto! gracias!!!!
Ines Insua
Argentina
¿Se quedará un rato, entonces?
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tardará un poco.
Rick Henry
4 +2¿Se quedará un rato, entonces?xxxEDLING
4 +1¿Se quedará un rato entonces?
Nitza Ramos
5estará / se quedará algún tiempo / un ratoJH Trads
1¿llegará en algún momento?
nimrodtran


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Se quedará un rato, entonces?


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecirosa: ¿Entonces se quedará un rato? Quizás suena más natural en castellano :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estará / se quedará algún tiempo / un rato


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Se quedará un rato entonces?


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
¿llegará en algún momento?


Explanation:
típica frase pronunciada ante un típico organismo público...
Muy guessing, claro...
Sin que obste que tus opciones no sean correctas...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tardará un poco.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is better because it includes the meanings of staying a while and taking a while to finish something.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

agree  José Antonio V.
7 hrs