KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

flagship solution

Spanish translation: Solución "Flagship" ( nombre de una Empresa )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flagship solution
Spanish translation:Solución "Flagship" ( nombre de una Empresa )
Entered by: xxxdawn39

00:03 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: flagship solution
Colegas... cuál sería el mejor calificativo para una solución/producto computacional? the flag solution XXXX is a complete set of software modules...
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Solución "Flagship" ( es el nombre de una Empresa )
Explanation:
Flagship World Class Managerial Accounting software.
"... The Flagship solution solves two very important problems facing organizations today:
- Flagship delivers information so that you can measure your business. ... "
----------------------------
Un saludo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto es lo que aparece en su web:

Harnessing A Powerful Force

For executives guiding their corporations through these uncertain times, the availability of timely information is crucial to effective leadership. Whether expanding, downsizing or restructuring the organization, corporate information flow is a potent competitive force.
Flagship is the dynamic accounting system that allows executives to harness that information flow. Flagship delivers superb performance, placing timely accounting information at your fingertips, enabling you to control costs, utilize resources more efficiently and plan effectively.

The Flagship solution solves two very important problems facing organizations today:

- Flagship delivers information so that you can measure your business.
- Flagship automates your business procedures, so that you can do more
business with less people.

With Flagship, you will be in better control of your business. As a result, you can be more responsive to rapidly changing business conditions. Because Flagship is easier to use and modify, you gain time, and quite possibly, the element of surprise.
_____________________________________________

Hope it can help you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La web es preciosa y hasta puedes ver un dibujo sobre \"The Flagship Modular Enterprise Resource Planning Solution\"
> \"...complete set of software modules..\" (de tu traducción)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Modular Solution

In a world where knowledge is power, in a business environment where you must remain flexible.... the Flagship modular solution gives you a distinct competitive advantage as you can pick and choose the modules you need, when you need them.
----------------------------------------------------------------------


Please use our Request Form to receive more information.

Request information
Flagship Systems, Inc.
4601 Langland Road, Suite 106
Dallas, Texas USA 75244-3953
Voice: 972-458-8828
FAX: 972-458-8728
E-Mail: sales@flagsys.com
Flagship Home Page: http://www.flagsys.com

Visual 4GL is a registered tradename of Flagship Systems, Inc.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Flagship Systems, Inc. supplies world class managerial accounting software to companies in 22 countries around
the world\"
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!! Me costó trabajo decidirme, pues había varias opciones muy "tentadoras"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3el producto líder (de nuestra línea) XXXX ...andy37
4 +2puedes optar...desdelaisla
5solución / producto estrella / sobresalienteJH Trads
5ideal
Monica Colangelo
5objeto cumbre / solucion de mayor exitoRefugio
5 -1Solución "Flagship" ( es el nombre de una Empresa )xxxdawn39


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puedes optar...


Explanation:
O por lo literal "producto/ solución bandera/ de bandera"

O, teniendo en cuenta que, según el RAE, algo "de bandera" es algo "excelente en su línea", puedes adaptar tu traducción y decir "solución óptima/ puntera/ innovadora" e incluso excelente en su línea, RAE dixit :)... cualquier adjetivo que se te ocurra de este estilo.

Espero haberte ayudado, buenas noches!

desdelaisla
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
12 mins
  -> gracias, Oso :)

agree  José Antonio V.
18 mins
  -> gracias, José Antonio!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ideal


Explanation:
es lo que utilizaría

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el producto líder (de nuestra línea) XXXX ...


Explanation:
un flagship es la nave capitana de una flota, por eso en una linea de productos (como creo que esa firma tendrá) éste seria el líder de la misma.

andy37
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.: ok
1 min
  -> Gracias !

agree  Betina Frisone
10 mins
  -> gracias Betina!

agree  xxxPaul Roige
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Solución "Flagship" ( es el nombre de una Empresa )


Explanation:
Flagship World Class Managerial Accounting software.
"... The Flagship solution solves two very important problems facing organizations today:
- Flagship delivers information so that you can measure your business. ... "
----------------------------
Un saludo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 01:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto es lo que aparece en su web:

Harnessing A Powerful Force

For executives guiding their corporations through these uncertain times, the availability of timely information is crucial to effective leadership. Whether expanding, downsizing or restructuring the organization, corporate information flow is a potent competitive force.
Flagship is the dynamic accounting system that allows executives to harness that information flow. Flagship delivers superb performance, placing timely accounting information at your fingertips, enabling you to control costs, utilize resources more efficiently and plan effectively.

The Flagship solution solves two very important problems facing organizations today:

- Flagship delivers information so that you can measure your business.
- Flagship automates your business procedures, so that you can do more
business with less people.

With Flagship, you will be in better control of your business. As a result, you can be more responsive to rapidly changing business conditions. Because Flagship is easier to use and modify, you gain time, and quite possibly, the element of surprise.
_____________________________________________

Hope it can help you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La web es preciosa y hasta puedes ver un dibujo sobre \"The Flagship Modular Enterprise Resource Planning Solution\"
> \"...complete set of software modules..\" (de tu traducción)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Modular Solution

In a world where knowledge is power, in a business environment where you must remain flexible.... the Flagship modular solution gives you a distinct competitive advantage as you can pick and choose the modules you need, when you need them.
----------------------------------------------------------------------


Please use our Request Form to receive more information.

Request information
Flagship Systems, Inc.
4601 Langland Road, Suite 106
Dallas, Texas USA 75244-3953
Voice: 972-458-8828
FAX: 972-458-8728
E-Mail: sales@flagsys.com
Flagship Home Page: http://www.flagsys.com

Visual 4GL is a registered tradename of Flagship Systems, Inc.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:22:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Flagship Systems, Inc. supplies world class managerial accounting software to companies in 22 countries around
the world\"


    Reference: http://www.flagsys.com/intro.html
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!! Me costó trabajo decidirme, pues había varias opciones muy "tentadoras"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: lower case
47 mins
  -> I know, but... A hug, Ruth :D

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solución / producto estrella / sobresaliente


Explanation:
Hola Luis,

"flagship" corresponde a la idea de algo que sobresale, que representa con todos los honores y mejores colores, por tanto me parece que estrella queda muy bien aquí.

aquí van un par de referencias:


del producto Presentación Suelo y Edificios Oficinas Locales Comerciales 3ª Edad Promociones
Inversión Gestión Patrimonio Nuestro producto Estrella Contacte con ...
www.astonconsulting.es/Estrella.htm - 4k


---, The Cube, el nuevo producto estrella de Apple. (24.07.2000): Este año,
la feria informática Macworld ha centrado su atención en "The Cube". ...
www.diarioti.com/noticias/2000/jul2000/15193271.htm - 15k

Espero que esto te ayude



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He aquí otra opción :


\"producto insignia\", es decir el que , cual una bandera, transmite y simboliza lo mejor de una empresa u organización

unas refs:


finalista en los premios Secure Computing Sophos, un líder mundial en soluciones
antivirus para empresas, ha anunciado hoy que su producto insignia Sophos Anti ...
esp.sophos.com/companyinfo/news/ - 23k - Jan. 13, 2003



... Nuestro producto insignia, WorldCruiser™ , transforma, optimiza y entrega de
forma automática cualquier contenido de Internet, intranets corporativas ...
www.mobilewebsurf.com/spanish.htm - 16k - Cached


I hope it helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:15:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He aquí otra opción :


\"producto insignia\", es decir el que , cual una bandera, transmite y simboliza lo mejor de una empresa u organización

unas refs:


finalista en los premios Secure Computing Sophos, un líder mundial en soluciones
antivirus para empresas, ha anunciado hoy que su producto insignia Sophos Anti ...
esp.sophos.com/companyinfo/news/ - 23k - Jan. 13, 2003



... Nuestro producto insignia, WorldCruiser™ , transforma, optimiza y entrega de
forma automática cualquier contenido de Internet, intranets corporativas ...
www.mobilewebsurf.com/spanish.htm - 16k - Cached


I hope it helps



    nat Sp, exp markt , web refs
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objeto cumbre / solucion de mayor exito


Explanation:
Otras opciones.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313