KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

candor

Spanish translation: franqueza y veracidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:candor
Spanish translation:franqueza y veracidad
Entered by: Refugio

21:05 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: candor
El contexto ocurre en un manual de conducta de una empresa:

Cooperation and Candor

You are responsible for keeping your immediate supervisor fully informed of
all matters relating to the company´s affairs and business activities so that senior
management is fully informed of all such matters on a timely basis. As part of
this obligation, you are responsible for reporting any activity by a colleague,
customer, or client that appears to violate applicable laws, rules, regulations,
or this Code. Moreover, complete candor and cooperation is required when
dealing with an internal investigation or otherwise with the company´s representatives,
including its internal or independent auditors or attorneys and its human
resources staff.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
franqueza y veracidad
Explanation:
Loyalty to the company and not to friends/fellow workers . No euphemisms, no protecting anyone, not even oneself. The truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth. Do you think they will get it?
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Me quedé con esta opción. Gracias a todos, especialmente a Ruth!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1franqueza y veracidad
Refugio
5 +1candor, sinceridad
xxxOso
5buena fe
Sandra Bonilla
5veracidad
Rick Henry
5sinceridad, franqueza
Gabriela Lozano
3 +2Cooperación y honestidad
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4sinceridad, franqueza
P Forgas
4Cooperiación y honestidad
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cooperación y honestidad


Explanation:
Eso es lo que yo he encontrado en "Atómica".

Suerte.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: ese candor que tienes, cielito lindo junto a tu boca... ;-)))
2 hrs
  -> No se lo deees a nadieeeee cielito lindo que a mi me tocaaaaaaa :-)))) Saludos y gracias.

agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinceridad, franqueza


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cooperiación y honestidad


Explanation:
también se podría usar "apertura" en el aspecto de la comunicación.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candor, sinceridad


Explanation:
Hola Lui,

candor.
(Del lat. candor, -o¯ris).
1. m. Sinceridad, sencillez, ingenuidad y pureza del ánimo.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Buena suerte, paz y amor del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 21:21:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una de las pocas veces en las que la palabra en inglés y en español es exactamente la misma: candor

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sinceridad, franqueza


Explanation:
imparcialidad es otro de sus significados

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 345

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veracidad


Explanation:
another option for candor.

You're inplying that this person will always be truthful and cooperative with management and coworkers.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
franqueza y veracidad


Explanation:
Loyalty to the company and not to friends/fellow workers . No euphemisms, no protecting anyone, not even oneself. The truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth. Do you think they will get it?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
Me quedé con esta opción. Gracias a todos, especialmente a Ruth!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy37: y tambien podria ser "franqueza y honestidad"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Andy

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buena fe


Explanation:
Porque "candor" en castellano implica una cierta ingenuidad que (creo) aquí no hace al caso. Y respecto al la "honestidad", ¡ojo! En buen castellano, la honestidad se refiere al comportamiento sexual (ser honesto es ser casto, o, al menos, no demasiado promiscuo); se usa, es cierto, (demasiado) a menudo como sinónimo de "honrado", por contaminación del inglés (a F. Lázaro Carreter me remito). En otros contextos tal vez podría pasar, pero en un manual de comportamiento en la empresa... ¿cómo lo veis?

Sandra Bonilla
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rossana Triaca: En realidad, en su tercera y cuarta acepción de la RAE "honesto" significa "razonable, justo" y "probo, recto, honrado". Tanto en español como en inglés la palabra deriva del latín "honestus" que proviene de "honos", honor. No hay calco en este caso...
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Rossana. Tomo nota :)