flourish (n.)

Spanish translation: de lo lindo, con diploma, a lo grande.

English term or phrase:flourish (with a -- )
Spanish translation:de lo lindo, con diploma, a lo grande.
Entered by: xima

21:12 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Police / Criminal / Narcs
English term or phrase: flourish (n.)
A police officer is shouting very angrily at somebody accused of murdering another police officer. He goes: [SORRY FOR THE LANGUAGE, PALS]
"You ain't fucking done shit? You ain't done shit! You fucking fired on a peace officer. Motherf...! You fucked up with a flourish! (Then to somebody else) Put him down on the ground!"

Is it police slang? Is it underground slang? I need to know what a flourish is here.
Thanks a lot to everyone!
xima
la has cagado hasta las trancas
Explanation:
otra opción castiza...
No elijas esta respuesta, por favor, ya que el mérito es de Peter y Ruth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a instancias de Ruth, y valiendo lo antedicho:
\"la has cagado con diploma de honor\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:18:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ya es tarde para insistir en lo de \"no elijas esta respuesta, por favor\", porque repito que todo el mérito es de Peter y de Ruth. Ya habrá ocasión de compensarles...
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
Los agradecimientos son para todos: Peter, Ruth, Nimrod, Luís y Valeria. Esta es una de las veces en que ojalá pudiese repartir los puntos! Sólo por escoger una, he escogido la que le va mejor al caràcter del poli, a quien, claro, no habeis visto. La respuesta de Peter me hizo caer del asno. La observación de Ruth me ayudó a pulirlo. Las frases de Nimrod se pusieron solas en la boca del personaje. Luís i Valeria me demostraron que siempre hay más opciones. En fin...
¿Por qué parece todo tan fácil cuando te dan la solución?
You're great! Thanks to all of you and please don't tell my mum I'm translating this disgusting stuff.
Un abrazo.
Xima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6la has jodido bien
Peter Bagney
4 +3hasta mas no poder / de lo lindo
Refugio
5Versión argentina
Valeria Verona
5la has cagado hasta las trancas
nimrodtran
4a lo grande/hasta las cachas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la has jodido bien


Explanation:
with a flourish = bien, requetebien, pero bien

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: does your mother know that you're translating this kind of filth? ;-)))
1 min

agree  MPTierno
2 mins

agree  Rachael West
21 mins

neutral  Refugio: bien is probably too mild for the meaning of 'with a flourish'
36 mins
  -> that's why there are two more, slightly more emphatic suggestions...

agree  Sandra Bonilla: para abundar más: la has jodido bien jodida (qué mal queda escrito!)
1 hr

agree  andy37: y me gusta la variante de trebolillo!
5 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hasta mas no poder / de lo lindo


Explanation:
That cop must be Irish.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Gracias Oso

agree  nimrodtran: why Irish? Are they specially poethic with this kind of foul language? ;-)))
40 mins
  -> With any kind of language. Thanks Nimrod

agree  anavon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la has cagado hasta las trancas


Explanation:
otra opción castiza...
No elijas esta respuesta, por favor, ya que el mérito es de Peter y Ruth...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 00:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a instancias de Ruth, y valiendo lo antedicho:
\"la has cagado con diploma de honor\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 15:18:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ya es tarde para insistir en lo de \"no elijas esta respuesta, por favor\", porque repito que todo el mérito es de Peter y de Ruth. Ya habrá ocasión de compensarles...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Los agradecimientos son para todos: Peter, Ruth, Nimrod, Luís y Valeria. Esta es una de las veces en que ojalá pudiese repartir los puntos! Sólo por escoger una, he escogido la que le va mejor al caràcter del poli, a quien, claro, no habeis visto. La respuesta de Peter me hizo caer del asno. La observación de Ruth me ayudó a pulirlo. Las frases de Nimrod se pusieron solas en la boca del personaje. Luís i Valeria me demostraron que siempre hay más opciones. En fin...
¿Por qué parece todo tan fácil cuando te dan la solución?
You're great! Thanks to all of you and please don't tell my mum I'm translating this disgusting stuff.
Un abrazo.
Xima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Actually, the interesting thing about the quote is the misture of palabrotas con palabritas.
1 hr
  -> I understand; do you think that the second option is better?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lo grande/hasta las cachas


Explanation:
Creo que éstas son dos formas adicionales... Suerte

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Versión argentina


Explanation:
la cagaste fiero
la cagaste mal
qué cagada te mandaste, hermano
la re-cagaste

Good luck :))


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550