in full swing

Spanish translation: a pleno/en su máxima expresión/desbordante

English term or phrase:in full, swing
Spanish translation:a pleno/en su máxima expresión/desbordante
Entered by: Russ

05:47 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: in full swing
Summer holidays in full swing...
Russ
a pleno/en su máxima expresión/desbordante
Explanation:
El verano está que arde.

just options

A toda marcha is OK. A todo trapo. A todo trance. A toda máquina.
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
"A toda marcha" me sonaba lo más apropidado..Gracias por las demás opciones!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a todo tren
nimrodtran
5 +2en pleno apogeo
xxxOso
5en plena efervescencia
xxxPaul Roige
4a pleno/en su máxima expresión/desbordante
aivars
4en plena diversion / en pleno ritmo / vacaciones muy activas
Refugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a todo tren


Explanation:
one of the many options...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://mx.sports.yahoo.com/020903/2/ibkg.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one:
\"a toda marcha\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 06:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a tutiplén\"
very slang, and only in Spain I think

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: o en plena marcha, o a pleno
12 mins
  -> plena joda...

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en pleno apogeo


Explanation:
Hola Russ :-)
Otra opción.
Buena suerte, paz y amor del Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apogeo.
(Del lat. apoge¯us, y este del gr. a?<pi>?geioV).
3. m. Punto culminante de un proceso.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


Un ejemplo tomado del Cambridge International Dictionary of English:

The party was in full swing (=was no longer in its early stages and there was a lot of activity) when we arrived.



 
 

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: No hay nadie más despierto?
11 mins
  -> Jaaa! Pos... ¡creo que no! De hecho, yo también estoy dormido, pero ando sonambuleando en proz ¶;^))) ¡Gracias, Andrea! Zzzzzzzzzzzz ¶|^)

agree  María del Carmen Cerda
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María del Carmen ¶:^)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en plena diversion / en pleno ritmo / vacaciones muy activas


Explanation:
In the case of the summer holidays, it could mean very full of activities. At a party it could refer to everybody getting warmed up and having a good time. Possibly derived from swing music, or from the swing of a pendulum.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en plena efervescencia


Explanation:
Aquí otra posibilidad.
Chao chao :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 06:37:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si quieres mantener la nota musical, pues \"a todo ritmo\". \"Vacaciones de verano para tí, ....\"
P :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pleno/en su máxima expresión/desbordante


Explanation:
El verano está que arde.

just options

A toda marcha is OK. A todo trapo. A todo trance. A toda máquina.

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
"A toda marcha" me sonaba lo más apropidado..Gracias por las demás opciones!!