publicist

Spanish translation: representante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:publicist
Spanish translation:representante
Entered by: phortelano

18:38 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: publicist
Hola. Necesito ayuda.
El contexto es éste:

"...I walked into DiCaprio's offices, his nervous young publicist had bad news."

Creo que en España no se usa "publicista". Y tampoco creo que sea aquí "publicitario".
phortelano
representate artístico
Explanation:
Hola phortelano,
Otra sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 18:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir: representaNte, sorry ¶:^}
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias.

Creo que ése es el sentido.

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4publicista
Fernando Muela Sopeña
5 +2publicista
Valeria Verona
4representate artístico
xxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
publicista


Explanation:
Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 18:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí que se utiliza la palabra \"publicista\".

Promocion de eventos, productos y artistas.Periodista y ...
Pasión por la promoción. Publicista políglota se ofrece. ... Y si me quieres conocer
a mi [Personalmente], como [Publicista] o como [Periodista/reportera]. ...
personal.redestb.es/nataliakim/promo.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Gracias pero en España "publicista" no se usa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
0 min

agree  Valeria Verona: más rápido que yo ;-)
2 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
11 mins

agree  nimrodtran: en efecto
26 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias pero en España "publicista" no se usa

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representate artístico


Explanation:
Hola phortelano,
Otra sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 18:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir: representaNte, sorry ¶:^}

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias.

Creo que ése es el sentido.

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I am not sure, but I think that someone at DiCaprio's level would have more than one publicist in addition to his agent (representante artistico).
37 mins
  -> I see your point, Ruth. ¡Gracias! ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
publicista


Explanation:
Hola.
Creo que publicista está bien.
Te paso algunos ejemplos.
:))


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=publicista&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
10 mins
  -> :-)

agree  nimrodtran: así es
25 mins
  -> ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search