trysts

Spanish translation: aventuras

English term or phrase:trysts
Spanish translation:aventuras
Entered by: phortelano

20:01 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: trysts
"...short trysts with young models and actresses..."

Gracias amigos

Pilar
phortelano
aventuras
Explanation:

La frase completa quedaría así:

aventuras sexuales con modelos y actrices jóvenes

Suerte
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia.

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Encuentro amoroso
Zulma Vaughan
5aventuras
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5citas
Garboktrans
5pequeños líos
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1citas
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
citas


Explanation:
Eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:06:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Breves citas con jóvenes modelos y actrices\".

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:08:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

webCSD - Guía de Sexo en Nueva York
... Va a ver a Barkley, otro modelizador, que le cuenta sus secretos para conseguir
citas con modelos y le enseña su colección de videos pornográficos en los ...
www.mundoplus.tv/1programacion/guias_episodios/ guia_sexoennuevayork.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recordemos el sentido que se le da a cita en este contexto. Por algo existe la expresión \"casa de citas\".

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Encuentro amoroso


Explanation:
OLD USE OR HUMOROUS
a meeting between two lovers, esp. a secret one

1.An agreement, as between lovers, to meet at a certain time and place.
2.A meeting or meeting place that has been agreed on. See Synonyms at engagement.



Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pequeños líos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 20:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...que más o menos nos remite a la creciente incomodidad del grupo con la fama y las fans. \"Paperback Writer- Rain\" son en cambio totalmente ajenos a esos pequeños líos amorosos, ....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
citas


Explanation:
tryst=an agreement to meet at a certain place and time

es una cita, punto.

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aventuras


Explanation:

La frase completa quedaría así:

aventuras sexuales con modelos y actrices jóvenes

Suerte

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2044
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia.

Pilar