You are more beautiful then the birds in the sky

Spanish translation: Eres más hermosa que los pájaros en el cielo

English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You are more beautiful then the birds in the sky
A poem to a argentin girl.
Rikard Mattsson
Spanish translation:Eres más hermosa que los pájaros en el cielo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Eres más hermosa que los pájaros en el cielo
Nitza Ramos
5 +5eres más hermosa que las aves del cielo
Mariel Alvarado
4 +2tu belleza supera al vuelo de las aves
elenali
5eres más hermos que el vuelo de los pájaros
xxxdawn39
4 +1tu hermosura supera la belleza de las aves del cielo.
José Antonio V.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Eres más hermosa que los pájaros en el cielo


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Ojalá alguien quisiera decirme esa palabras tan lindas!:-)
1 min
  -> I agree! Que lindo! Gracias.

agree  Andrea Wright
9 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  LindseyH
28 mins
  -> Gracias lindseyh

agree  Ester Vidal
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Ester

agree  Carolina Garc�a
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina

agree  LoreAC
2 days 18 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu hermosura supera la belleza de las aves del cielo.


Explanation:
English? you can exchange belleza -for the girl- and hermosura -of the birds-.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: Poético, muy bonito
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eres más hermosa que las aves del cielo


Explanation:
:) good luck!

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  starlinx: Preciso, conciso...y bello!
7 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
11 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu belleza supera al vuelo de las aves


Explanation:
Free translation


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Qué bonito! ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mr. Oso, es usted preciOso!

agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, EDLING

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eres más hermos que el vuelo de los pájaros


Explanation:
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 00:44:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hermosa\", perdón.

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846