KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Your hair is softer then the clouds in heaven.

Spanish translation: Tu pelo/cabello es más suave que las nubes en el cielo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Your hair is softer then the clouds in heaven.
Spanish translation:Tu pelo/cabello es más suave que las nubes en el cielo
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

14:05 Jan 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Your hair is softer then the clouds in heaven.
A poam to a argentin girl.
Rikard Mattsson
Tu pelo es más suave que las nubes en el cielo
Explanation:
Cheers!
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Tu pelo/cabello es más suave que las nubes del cielo
xxxEDLING
5 +2Tu pelo es más suave que las nubes en el cielo
Patricia CASEY
5 +1Nubes de oro cubriendo tus sienes...
xxxArtebuz
4 +1tus cabellos son suaves como las nubes del cielo
José Antonio V.
4 +1La suavidad de tu cabello...
Silvia Sassone
5La seda de tus cabellos es más suave que las nubes celestiales
xxxdawn39


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Tu pelo/cabello es más suave que las nubes del cielo


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  desdelaisla: cabello.... pelo no es nada poético :)
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxdawn39: un saludo, amigos :D
56 mins
  -> Gracias. Igualmente.

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Blanca Amoroso
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Jan Castillo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 days
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tu pelo es más suave que las nubes en el cielo


Explanation:
Cheers!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Garc�a
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina!

agree  NoraBellettieri
4 days
  -> Gracias Nora!!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La suavidad de tu cabello...


Explanation:
...me recuerda las nubes del cielo.

¡Día romántico!

Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La seda de tus cabellos es más suave que las nubes celestiales


Explanation:
He tenido en cuenta que pone "heaven" y
no "sky": por eso lo he traducido como
"celestiales"
Un saludo


xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tus cabellos son suaves como las nubes del cielo


Explanation:
i´ve just seen that softness in my mind.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nubes de oro cubriendo tus sienes...


Explanation:
I think that when translating poetry one shouldn't be so literal. BTW, if she is not golden haired (oro) please substitute the appropriate color, i.e. carmesí for red, etc. I once wrote, "nubes azabache de encanto moreno" to a dark haired lady.

xxxArtebuz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: precioso, pero me parece que quien hace la pregunta no tiene mucha idea de lo que es la poesía. Busca una simple traducción literal y además es "del cielo". Un saludo y sigamos empleando bellas expresiones :D
4 days