AP's

Spanish translation: Examen de Colocación Avanzada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AP
Spanish translation:Examen de Colocación Avanzada
Entered by: xxxOso

19:15 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / test
English term or phrase: AP's
From the film Murder by Numbers. An FBI agent isinterrogating a sospect:
"Let me tell you something, and it's going to be he most important thing you ever hear, more important than all the instuctions on SAT's and AP's..."
Carlos Arbes
Colocación Avanzada (Advance Placement)
Explanation:
Hola Carlos,
Siguiendo el hilo de tu pregunta anterior, los Exámenes SAT y de AP (colocación avanzada) siempre traen una serie de instrucciones rigurosas, de ahí el comentario irónico del agente del FBI de la película.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exámenes de aptitud académica
Milly Suazo-Martinez
5 +1Colocación Avanzada (Advance Placement)
xxxOso
4Examen de AP
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Examen de AP


Explanation:
Advanced Placement

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colocación Avanzada (Advance Placement)


Explanation:
Hola Carlos,
Siguiendo el hilo de tu pregunta anterior, los Exámenes SAT y de AP (colocación avanzada) siempre traen una serie de instrucciones rigurosas, de ahí el comentario irónico del agente del FBI de la película.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: UC says 'examenes de cursos avanzados'
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el dato y por tu agrí, Ruth ¶:^)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exámenes de aptitud académica


Explanation:
AP stands for Advance Placement tests. These are the tests that can give you college credits. My daughter took the US History AP test last year and scored 4 out of a max of 5. She will most likely not be required to take US History in college. It all depends on what she decides to major in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAT stands for Scholastic Aptitud Test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AptitudE, I forgot the e...

Milly Suazo-Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio V.
3 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search