KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

piercing, hacerse un

Spanish translation: perforación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piercing
Spanish translation:perforación
Entered by: xxxOso

19:46 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: piercing, hacerse un
Me he hecho un piercing en la nariz, en la ceja, en la oreja y un tatuaje en la espalda
jemad
Spain
perforación
Explanation:
Hola jemad,
Perforarse una parte del cuerpo (ouch!) con el fin de ponerse un arete o un adornito.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\".. Una ***perforación***, incluido el arete cuesta de entre $25 y ... que con la practica del piercing podemos lesionar ... CONSEJOS El necesario cuidado diario de los oídos. ... \"
www.hoy.com.ec/dominus/0011/family.htm - 29k
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4perforación
xxxOso
5 +1have a piercing done
Elisabeth Ghysels
5to pierce
savannah
5I got my nose, eyebrow and ear pierced, and a tattoo on my back.
Refugio
3 +1piercing
Erika Shimabukuro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perforación


Explanation:
Hola jemad,
Perforarse una parte del cuerpo (ouch!) con el fin de ponerse un arete o un adornito.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 19:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo:

\".. Una ***perforación***, incluido el arete cuesta de entre $25 y ... que con la practica del piercing podemos lesionar ... CONSEJOS El necesario cuidado diario de los oídos. ... \"
www.hoy.com.ec/dominus/0011/family.htm - 29k

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981/en acuerdo especialmente con OUCH!
44 mins
  -> Jaa! Mil gracias, Rosa ¶:^)

agree  Marva
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marva ¶:^)

agree  mps1
21 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, mpstrad ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have a piercing done


Explanation:
I have had a piercing done in my nose, in my eyebrow, and in my ear, and a tattoo on my back.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 day 16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piercing


Explanation:
En Perú decimos piercing o huequito :)

Erika Shimabukuro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 day 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pierce


Explanation:
It is conjugated as something you do to yourself (even if you had someone else do it to you), as in : "I pierced my nose, my brow, and my ear and I got a tatoo on my back." It is similar to "I cut my hair" (even though what is really meant is: "my stylist cut my hair" or "I had my hair cut").

Of course, you could also say "I had my nose, my brow and my ear pierced," but colloquially it is more common to hear "I pierced...".

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I got my nose, eyebrow and ear pierced, and a tattoo on my back.


Explanation:
In case you did want Spanish to English.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313