KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Tell me something about you

Spanish translation: Dime algo de ti o Dime algo acerca de ti o Cuéntame de ti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tell me something about you
Spanish translation:Dime algo de ti o Dime algo acerca de ti o Cuéntame de ti
Entered by: xxxOso

20:20 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Tell me something about you
information
Guillaume
Dime algo de ti o Dime algo acerca de ti o Cuéntame de ti
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Háblame de ti
Cuéntame de tu vida
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Dime algo de ti o Dime algo acerca de ti o Cuéntame de ti
xxxOso
5Platícame algo de tí.
Jan Castillo
3Hábleme de usted.
José Antonio V.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dime algo de ti o Dime algo acerca de ti o Cuéntame de ti


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 20:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Háblame de ti
Cuéntame de tu vida

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zulma Vaughan
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Zulma ¶:^)

agree  Rick Henry: I like cuéntame, personally
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, pal ¶:^)

agree  nimrodtran: 3rd option, the best! "Decíme quién sos vos, decíme dónde vas, alegre mascarita que me gritas, al pasar: ¿Qué hacés? ¿Me conocés...? ¡Adiós, adiós, adiós!: ¡Yo soy la misteriosa mujercita que buscás!"
2 hrs
  -> WoW mi compa, ¡qué inspirado! Gracias 1000 ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Ali: La tercera es la vencida! Y sin duda hoy Emilio está musicalmente inspirado!
5 hrs
  -> ¿Verdad que sí? ¡Muchas gracias, Andrea! ¶:^)

agree  Sery
17 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Sery ¡saludos! ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hábleme de usted.


Explanation:
Une traduction quad même.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Platícame algo de tí.


Explanation:
Literal, mais aceptable.

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52