KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

"iron out kinks"

Spanish translation: "limar asperezas"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"ireno out kinks"
Spanish translation:"limar asperezas"
Entered by: bhowen

19:34 Jan 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "iron out kinks"
Como se traduciria este dicho a otro dicho es español que signifique lo mismo (mas o menos: resolver los problemitas que quedaron)?
bhowen
limar asperezas
Explanation:
Hola bhoven,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Es exactamente lo que estaba buscando. Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3limar asperezas
xxxOso
4eliminar/acabar con/terminar los flecos
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eliminar/acabar con/terminar los flecos


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 19:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cerrar los flecos

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limar asperezas


Explanation:
Hola bhoven,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Es exactamente lo que estaba buscando. Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Edling ¶:^)

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth ¶:^)

agree  xxxdawn39
7 hrs
  -> Tante grazie, Dawn ¶:^)