KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

on the stocks/ that it undermines careful reflection

Spanish translation: que debilita toda reflexión prudente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:en la retaguardia
Spanish translation:que debilita toda reflexión prudente
Entered by: phortelano

14:27 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: on the stocks/ that it undermines careful reflection
Hola.

Aquí está el contexto:
"...The enemy target is in the sights. He has been named and- along with other enemies on the stocks who will be targeted and named next- he fits the bill for those who want to conjure a danger so grim that it undermines careful reflection."

on the stocks?

that it undermines careful reflection?
phortelano
en la reserva, en la retaguardia
Explanation:
El enemigo está a la vista. Ya ha sido identificado -junto a otros enemigos en la retaguardia que también serán identificados y considerados objetivo-, y reúne las condiciones de aquellos que quieren conjurar un peligro tan dañino, que debilita toda reflexión prudente.
Selected response from:

xxxMSG
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias MSG.

Mejor imposible.

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en la reserva, en la retaguardia
xxxMSG
4en las reservas/ que mina (socava) la reflexión cuidadosa
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en las reservas/ que mina (socava) la reflexión cuidadosa


Explanation:
una idea...

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la reserva, en la retaguardia


Explanation:
El enemigo está a la vista. Ya ha sido identificado -junto a otros enemigos en la retaguardia que también serán identificados y considerados objetivo-, y reúne las condiciones de aquellos que quieren conjurar un peligro tan dañino, que debilita toda reflexión prudente.

xxxMSG
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Gracias MSG.

Mejor imposible.

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr