KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

launchpads

Spanish translation: plataformas de lanzamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:launchpads
Spanish translation:plataformas de lanzamiento
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

14:31 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: launchpads
"But this dictator's neighbours, Saudi Arabia and Kuwait, which are western allies and serve as launchpads for invading Iraq, are also dictatorships."

launchpads?

Gracias

Pilar
phortelano
plataformas de lanzamiento
Explanation:
Lugares desde donde lanzar misiles me imagino
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias amigas.

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3plataformas de lanzamiento
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 +1plataformas de lanzamientoPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plataformas de lanzamiento


Explanation:
Lugares desde donde lanzar misiles me imagino

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Gracias amigas.

Pilar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias Patricia!

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil mónica

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: también se podría utilizar en este caso "sirven como cabeza de puente"
5 hrs
  -> Muy agradecida Juan

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plataformas de lanzamiento


Explanation:
Saludos

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
49 mins