KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

the drive for dominance shows right through

Spanish translation: hacerse evidente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to show right through
Spanish translation:hacerse evidente
Entered by: Bonita Mc Donald

14:33 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the drive for dominance shows right through
"The spectre of hypocrisy...has become so threadbare that the drive for dominance shows right through."
phortelano
se hace evidente la sed de dominio (poder)
Explanation:
o "la sed de dominio (poder) se hace evidente"

Es solo otro aporte más, aunque todos funcionan bien.

Bonnie
Selected response from:

Bonita Mc Donald
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...la obsesión por el dominio completamente evidente
Patricia CASEY
5 +1hacer visible
cebice
5se hace evidente la sed de dominio (poder)
Bonita Mc Donald
5la campaña por el dominio se ve a través
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4...el impulso por dominar se hace ostensible...
xxxArtebuz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la campaña por el dominio se ve a través


Explanation:
del desgastado espectro

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1098

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacer visible


Explanation:
El espectro de la hipocresía... esta tan desgastado que se hace visible la pasión por el dominio...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...la obsesión por el dominio completamente evidente


Explanation:
Otra idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 14:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

======================================

la obsesión por el dominio ES completamente evidente.

:-D



Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
32 mins
  -> Gracias Ruth!!!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Patricia!!!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...el impulso por dominar se hace ostensible...


Explanation:
La palabra "drive" para mi tiene conotaciones de impulsividad.

xxxArtebuz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se hace evidente la sed de dominio (poder)


Explanation:
o "la sed de dominio (poder) se hace evidente"

Es solo otro aporte más, aunque todos funcionan bien.

Bonnie

Bonita Mc Donald
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Pilar